Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question on CPU frequency and memory speed.

Posted on 2003-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm running a A7V8X Deluxe and Barton 2500+. I have 1 G of OCZ PC3200 Dual Channel Ram running at 200 MHZ. Should I have the CPU frequency also set to 200 Mhz or leave it at 166 Mhz where it now is?
Tia for any info.

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:algae
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 252 total points
ID: 9896795
>Should I have the CPU frequency also set to 200 Mhz or leave it at 166 Mhz where it now is?
This would be overclocking and I don't think that you could run the computer with the FSB at 200Mhz.  I would bet money that it would not boot at that speed.

I realize that you have 400Mhz memory.  However I think that you should set the memory speed to 166 = 333 Mhz.  You can then set the memory timings to a more agresive setting.  When you have your FSB = DDR  you will get better benchmarks.  1:1 ratios are the way to go when configuring your fsb and ram.

so what I am saying is leave your FSB at 166 Mhz, but lower your RAM to 166 Mhz.  You might think that this is crazy, but I bet there are many other people on here that know this works better too.  You can run memory bench marks if you want to test it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Skinny
Mr_Skinny earned 248 total points
ID: 9896820
Leave it 166.  The 2500+ does not support a speed of 200MHz.  On most nforce2 mobo's it will be faster to actually run your RAM at 166 (DDR333) as well, as its the same speed as the FSB.  There are some articles on www.tomshardware.com explaining this in more detail.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9896904
thanks for the back up some people do not believe that it is better.  I run a kt400 chipset MB it will run faster with memory and FSB equal.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9897079
You're welcome!

0