Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

append AM or PM

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm building a field that holds a TIME value by:
.
.
.
  DATENAME(hh, wDate) + ':' + DATENAME(mi, wDate) as myTime,
.
.

I'd like to add an 'am' or 'pm' to the string but don't see that as an option for either DATENAME or DATEPART
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 400 total points
ID: 9896797
SELECT  
(SUBSTRING(CONVERT(VARCHAR(30), GETDATE(), 109), 13, 8) +
SUBSTRING(CONVERT(VARCHAR(30), GETDATE(), 109), 25, 2)) AS myTimeHHMISS
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Hilaire
Hilaire earned 600 total points
ID: 9896859
DATENAME(hh, wDate) + ':' + DATENAME(mi, wDate) + case when datepart(hh, wDate) > 12 then ' PM' else ' AM' end as myTime,


Hilaire
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 9897066
It looks as if "wDate" is a datetime/smalldatetime data type; if so:

SELECT RIGHT(CONVERT(VARCHAR(24), wDate, 0), 7)
0