[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

running a job every hour

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i want to start a program every hour. i saw the at-command but here i can only say "start the job every day". How can i tell w2k that i want to have something like the unix crontab.

olka
0
Comment
Question by:olka
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9896714
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9896812
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9897485
Task Scheduler in contol panel. should be installed if you are on IE 5.0 or higher.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_fleur earned 750 total points
ID: 9917023
Make a batch file (to make it easier to edit) with these contents:

at 1:00 /every:m,t,w,th,f c:\programyouwant
at 2:00 /every:m,t,w,th,f c:\programyouwant
at 3:00 /every:m,t,w,th,f c:\programyouwant
etc

Start it from the command line and it will schedule the tasks for you.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:olka
ID: 9918432
The problem of these "cron"-jobs is that i have to create them out of an own application. So, the interacting with the Task Scheduler should not be done by the customer. It seems to be the easiest to handle the jobs by creating batch-files (like peter_fleur) said.

olka
0