Solved

Can I have NT4 Servers in a Windows 2003 Native Mode Domain?

Posted on 2003-12-08
11
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a domain consisting of 2 W2k3 Domain controllers and 2 NT4 Member Servers.

Can I switch this domain to native mode (currently in mixed) with no issues?
0
Comment
Question by:MLBullock
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
As long as you have no NT 4.0 domain controllers you should be ok......I would create images of your servers before you make the changes....remember, once you switch to Native mode there is no going back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLBullock
Comment Utility
I was hoping for a more definate answer.  I think I should be ok as the NT 4 Servers are not DC's but I realy would like confirmation, ideally from some one who has actually done it

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
I've done it several times with NT 4.0 member servers in both Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 server environments. Everything should be fine.

My lack of absolute conviction in answering is only due to the fact that I know nothing about your environment other than you have "2 W2k3 Domain controllers and 2 NT4 Member Servers" currently in mixed mode.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
Comment Utility
"Native Mode" means that you are running only W2K/W3K DCs...depending on the AD setup...........Mixed mode allows for NT4 member servers.  They can and do run well in this environment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
I think his question was if he can still have the member servers in Native mode. The answer is yes.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
Comment Utility
Darth,
Re-reading, my post was confusing........the answer is yes......what I meant to say was that "mixed" mode  allows for NT4 pdcs and bdcs..........thanks for clarifying.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
Comment Utility
Darth,
Re-reading, my post was confusing........the answer is yes......what I meant to say was that "mixed" mode  allows for NT4 pdcs and bdcs..........thanks for clarifying.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
No prob :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
Comment Utility
answered
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLBullock
Comment Utility
I hope I've now accepted Darth's answer (I thought I had before.)

I accepted Darth as he answered first, but also thanks to JConchie for his input.
0