[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic HTML Table

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I think this one is pretty easy.  I have an html table that I want to dynamically create (I can do that easily) but where I'm having trouble is: I have a resultset with 7 rows, I want to create the table so that it has 3 cells across, then put the next 3 cells in the next row, then finish off the table with the final result and put the necessary blank cells in to finish the table.

example:
<table>
<tr>
    <td>Resultset_Row 1</td>
    <td>Resultset_Row 2</td>
    <td>Resultset_Row 3</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td>Resultset_Row 4</td>
    <td>Resultset_Row 5</td>
    <td>Resultset_Row 6</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td>Resultset_Row 7</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:srobia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shmert earned 300 total points
ID: 9897840
You could do something like this:

$result = mysql_query("select whatever from mytable where x=123");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result) {
    $row = array_pad($row, 9, '&nbsp;');
    echo '<tr>';
    foreach($row AS $key=>$value) {
        echo '<td>' . $value . '</td>';
        if (($key==2 || $key==5) {
            echo '</tr><tr>';
        }
    }
    echo '</tr>';
}
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 200 total points
ID: 9898586
Just to make shmert's answer a touch more scalable, I would replace the ($key==2 || $key==5) with ($key % 3 == 2) or with (($key+1) % 3 == 0), whichever you find more readable.  You could also replace the 9 in the array_pad line with something like round(mysql_num_rows / 3,0) * 3, if that matches your need.

Something doesn't look quite right with shmert's answer (aside from some unmatched parens).  I assume the query returns 7 separate rows, and we are printing one value from each row.  shmert's answer would work for a query returning 1 row, printing 7 values from that one row.  Will it work if we replace the top three lines with:

$myValues = array();
$result = mysql_query("select whatever from mytable where x=123");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) {
    array_push($myValues);
}
$row = array_pad($myValues, 9, '&nbsp;');
...

(adjust curly brackets to match)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 9898594
sorry, that bit about replacing the 9 should probably be (mysql_num_rows / 3 + 1, 0) * 3
0