Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I managed.

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a performance advantage using managed switches vs unmanaged switches? And wh6y would I want to use managed switches vs unmanaged switches ?
0
Comment
Question by:elegal
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 9896980
Not necessarily a performance advantage, but there are advantages.
For instance, you can manually set switch ports for 10/100 full/half duplex
You can get individual port-level statistics on performance
You can get individual port-level statistics on errors (very important for troubleshooting)
You can setup one mirror port to put a sniffer on the network if you need to for troubleshooting
You can monitor it remotely. You can re-configure it remotely.

If all you have is one single switch and some users, then there is probably not much value to the managed vs unmanaged. If you have a campus LAN, lots of switches, server farms, etc. then managed is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 9897278
Elegal

I would say you want a managed switch but it also depends on your enviroment as Lrmoore states.  The biggest adavantage to a managed switch is the ability to trouble shoot the network and see where congestion and other problems are arising.  Also if there is a problem with autonegotion between 2 devices for speed or duplex you can hard set the port.

I think it breaks down to cost and if you have the budget then I would say always buy managed switches.  The performance adavantage will not be much if any but they may offer upgrades for a managed switch in the future that will make it perform better down the road than a non managed switch.

Thanks
Scott
0