Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save view as Bitmap

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone know how to capture the view in a SDI application and save it as a bitmap?

Thank you.
  Mazen
0
Comment
Question by:Mazen
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 9896973
See http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/window_to_file.shtml ("Writing a window image to a BMP file")
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9897021
I found this in the help files - its a basic routine.  It should be easy enough to understand (and convert to MFC).  All you need to do is not paste to clipboard but to put it into a bitmap (selected into the memoryDC) and then save that to disk.

Option Compare Database
   Option Explicit
 
   Type RECT_Type
 
      left As Long
      top As Long
      right As Long
      bottom As Long
 
   End Type

   'The following declare statements are case sensitive.

   Declare Function GetActiveWindow Lib "User32" () As Long
   Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "User32" () As Long
   Declare Sub GetWindowRect Lib "User32" (ByVal Hwnd As Long, _
                                       lpRect As RECT_Type)
   Declare Function GetDC Lib "User32" (ByVal Hwnd As Long) As Long
   Declare Function CreateCompatibleDC Lib "Gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) _
                                       As Long
   Declare Function CreateCompatibleBitmap Lib "Gdi32" (ByVal hdc _
                                       As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, _
                                       ByVal nHeight As Long) As Long
   Declare Function SelectObject Lib "Gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, _
                                       ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
   Declare Function BitBlt Lib "Gdi32" (ByVal hDestDC As Long, _
                                       ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y _
                                       As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, _
                                       ByVal nHeight As Long, _
                                       ByVal hSrcDC As Long, _
                                       ByVal XSrc As Long, _
                                       ByVal YSrc As Long, _
                                       ByVal dwRop As Long) As Long
   Declare Function OpenClipboard Lib "User32" (ByVal Hwnd As Long) As Long
   Declare Function EmptyClipboard Lib "User32" () As Long
   Declare Function SetClipboardData Lib "User32" (ByVal wFormat As Long, _
                                       ByVal hMem As Long) As Long
   Declare Function CloseClipboard Lib "User32" () As Long
   Declare Function ReleaseDC Lib "User32" (ByVal Hwnd As Long, _
                                       ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
   Declare Function DeleteDC Lib "Gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
 
   Global Const SRCCOPY = &HCC0020
   Global Const CF_BITMAP = 2
Code for the ScreenDump() Function:

   Function ScreenDump()
      Dim AccessHwnd As Long, DeskHwnd As Long
      Dim hdc As Long
      Dim hdcMem As Long
      Dim rect As RECT_Type
      Dim junk As Long
      Dim fwidth As Long, fheight As Long
      Dim hBitmap As Long
 
 
      DoCmd.Hourglass True
 
      '---------------------------------------------------
      ' Get window handle to Windows and Microsoft Access
      '---------------------------------------------------
      DeskHwnd = GetDesktopWindow()
      AccessHwnd = GetActiveWindow()
 
      '---------------------------------------------------
      ' Get screen coordinates of Microsoft Access
      '---------------------------------------------------
      Call GetWindowRect(AccessHwnd, rect)
      fwidth = rect.right - rect.left
      fheight = rect.bottom - rect.top
 
      '---------------------------------------------------
      ' Get the device context of Desktop and allocate memory
      '---------------------------------------------------
      hdc = GetDC(DeskHwnd)
      hdcMem = CreateCompatibleDC(hdc)
      hBitmap = CreateCompatibleBitmap(hdc, fwidth, fheight)
 
      If hBitmap <> 0 Then
         junk = SelectObject(hdcMem, hBitmap)
 
         '---------------------------------------------
         ' Copy the Desktop bitmap to memory location
         ' based on Microsoft Access coordinates.
         '---------------------------------------------
         junk = BitBlt(hdcMem, 0, 0, fwidth, fheight, hdc, rect.left, _
                       rect.top, SRCCOPY)
 
         '---------------------------------------------
         ' Set up the Clipboard and copy bitmap
         '---------------------------------------------
         junk = OpenClipboard(DeskHwnd)
         junk = EmptyClipboard()
         junk = SetClipboardData(CF_BITMAP, hBitmap)
         junk = CloseClipboard()
      End If
 
      '---------------------------------------------
      ' Clean up handles
      '---------------------------------------------
      junk = DeleteDC(hdcMem)
      junk = ReleaseDC(DeskHwnd, hdc)
 
      DoCmd.Hourglass False
 
   End Function


0