Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Inheritance

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Can A Form/Control ..anything, inherit more than one thing?
0
Comment
Question by:derekthornton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 9896907
Nope, .NET doesn't have multiple inheritance feature as of .NET 1.1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9896961
C# supports single class inheritance only.  Therefore, you can specify only one base class to inherit from.  However, it does allow multiple interface inheritance.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TransBind earned 2000 total points
ID: 9897020
An interface looks like a class, but has no implementation.  The only thing it contains are definitions of events, indexers, methods and/or properties.  The reason interfaces only provide definitions is because they are inherited by classes and structs, which must provide an implementation for each interface member defined.


public class DumpTruck: IEngine, IBody
{

void IEngine.Test()
{
Console.WriteLine("This is the Engine TEst");
}
void IBody.Test()
{
Console.WriteLine("This is the Body TEst");
}
}
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TransBind
TransBind earned 2000 total points
ID: 9897037
Another example for u

1:  //  Multi.cs -
 2:  //-----------------------------------------------------------
 3:
 4:  using System;
 5:
 6:  public interface IShape
 7: {
 8:     // Cut out other methods to simplify example.
 9:     double Area();
10:     int Sides { get; }
11:  }
12:
13:  public interface IShapeDisplay
14:  {
15:     void Display();
16:  }
17:
18:  public class Square : IShape, IShapeDisplay
19:  {
20:     private int InSides;
21:     public  int SideLength;
22:
23:     public int Sides
24:     {
25:        get { return InSides; }
26:     }
27:
28:     public double Area()
29:     {
30:        return ((double) (SideLength * SideLength));
31:     }
32:
33:     public double Circumference()
34:     {
35:        return ((double) (Sides * SideLength));
36:     }
37:
38:     public Square()
39:     {
40:        InSides = 4;
41:     }
42:
43:     public void Display()
44:     {
45:        Console.WriteLine("\nDisplaying Square information:");
46:        Console.WriteLine("Side length: {0}", this.SideLength);
47:        Console.WriteLine("Sides: {0}", this.Sides);
48:        Console.WriteLine("Area: {0}", this.Area());
49:     }
50:  }
51:
52:  public class Multi
53:  {
54:     public static void Main()
55:     {
56:        Square mySquare = new Square();
57:        mySquare.SideLength = 7;
58:
59:        mySquare.Display();
60:     }
61:  }

Output
Displaying Square information:
Side length: 7
Sides: 4
Area: 49

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:derekthornton
ID: 9897120
Er,sorry, didn't see it was the same person both times. I split the points, but I guess that doesn't make a difference, Lol! Thanks.
0