Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming question for PALM

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
<<Background & Problem>>
I am a project planner who working on Insurance company. And I am planning an PALM application.
Currently, our company agent check their client's information and policy information through our company's intranet. And I am propose to my boss let agent download the information to their PALM, but my boss concern if the agent terminate, they will hold the data on their PALM.

<<My high level idea>>
Since the agent need the user id and password to access our company intranet, I want to plan there are time setting on the palm application, say when agent download all the data and then convert to the PALM application, they can see such information within 1 days. After the day, they cannot see the data, they need access to Intranet to generate the activation key, then input to the Palm application, then they can see the data again.

So, if the agent's termination, our company will block their Intranet accout, they cannot generate the activation key and cannot see the data on PALM application.

<<There are Problem>>
But in my experience, programmer will using the date to generate activation key, say if today (12.9.2003), the activation key is 0998877, the agent's termination on next day (13.9.2003), Although he or she cannot generate the up-to-date activation key, but he or she can set their palm date back to 12.9.2003, and input the old activation key.....then, he or she can see the data again.....so, how can I do??

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:kmliu
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9896937
One option would be to delete the information in the Palm when the expiration time occurs.

You could also store the last time at which the data was accessed and if this is earlier than the current time, present a warning that a new activation key is required.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 750 total points
ID: 9902086
let the data be there on the palm but to view the data in your application you can store the agent's expiry if the agent has expired then dont let him view the data. also store the current date/time so if the agent tries to backdate check if the time is before the last stored time if yes delete the data or dont allow him to view the data.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9905556


The easiest (although, not extremely efficient) is to allow the palm to create a request for data.  The server then creates a text file (encrypted perhaps) with the current date stamp.  That file is what is read and displayed on the palm.  Palms are only allowed to read a file with the same date stamp on it that their palm has.  

And of course, if the data is on a server somewhere you can obviously clean up after yourself.  Run a utility every night that deletes all files in a specified directory (where your palm records are kept)
0