Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick query question

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've been using this format for displaying results of queries, I just wanted to know if this was the most efficient way of doing so or is there another way:

$query = mysql_query("SELECT * from tbl");

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($query))
{
echo "
Field 1=$row[0];
Field 2=$row[1];
Field 3=$row[2];
}

0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aolXFT
aolXFT earned 1000 total points
ID: 9897687
mysql_fetch_row, would use less memory. However the PHP Website says that mysql_fetch_array is not significantly slower than mysql_fetch_row, or mysql_fetch_assoc.

I don't think you can really simplify your query any, to make it any faster, unless maybe you only need part of the information. Do you need everything from that table, or do you just need the first three rows?

If so it would be faster to

SELECT name_of_row1, name_of_row2, name_of_row3 from tbl, if there are more rows in the table. It follows the principle of only selecting what you actually need.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shmert earned 1000 total points
ID: 9897710
That is an efficient way of doing it.  But not quite the _most_ efficient way of doing it.
Since you are only referencing the fields by their numeric indices, you should use mysql_fetch_row($query);
Also, it looks like your code to echo the data will produce a parse error.  Try something like this:


$query = mysql_query("SELECT * from tbl");

while($row = mysql_fetch_row($query))
{
    echo 'Field 1=' . $row[0] . '<br />';
    echo 'Field 2=' . $row[1] . '<br />';
    echo 'Field 3=' . $row[2] . '<br />';
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9897796
using list _might_ also be faster.

Accessing array elements isn't that fast, since it involves the use of hash-tables, and hashing functions.

try

while(list($row1, $row2, $row3) = mysql_fetch_row($query))
{
  echo "Field 1 = $row1 <br />"
  ...
  ...
}

I haven't tested this, but you might want to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 9900502
Thank you both :)
0