[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi sql and binary fields

Posted on 2003-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Delphi with Sql server 7.0

How I can set(Get) an excel file (xls) in binary field(sql);
(I use from ADO)
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:fhbexpir
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 9897393
i would guess (have no sql-server)

Dataset.Edit;
TBlobField(Dataset.FieldByName('FieldNameHere')).LoadFromFile('PathFileNameHere.xls');
Dataset.Post;

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhbexpir
ID: 9901847
thanks
But not worl correctly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 9943542
it work's for me thank you kretzchmar...
TB.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9943711
hu, just forgotten this q,

what does not work correctly, fhbexpir?

glad that it works for you, thosebug :-))

meikl ;-)
0