Solved

Asp.NET form Netscape v4.7 incompatibility

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
While going through our site looking for browser differences in IE6 and NS4.7, I found a problem on our signup area that searches the users phone number for local access before sending them to signup for an account. This area of the site is done in ASP.NET. In Netscape, the page is not showing any of the text boxes or submit button. IE and Netscape v7 works fine. Following is the link to the page in question...

http://signup.netpenny.net/signup/checkphone.aspx

Looking at the source shows me normal text input boxes and such, but nothing but the basic text is showing. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:HornetNZ
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 125 total points
ID: 9903524
I can't test now, but I would hazard a guess and say that it's the XHTML style your inputs have been given - namely the closing slash. Try leaving them out and see if they show up.:
<input name="textNPA" type="text" id="textNPA" style="width:43px">
for example
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10310902
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

This helps on "splitting points" and "closing questions"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:HornetNZ
ID: 10310998
No, the problem has not been fixed.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 125 total points
ID: 10313013
Many problems noted, check here
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fsignup.netpenny.net%2Fsignup%2Fcheckphone.aspx
If this query times out, post your link here to check HTML code, CSS etc.
http://validator.w3.org/

Also you'll find additional help here on Browser Compatibility by function/call and version; and will quickly see the lack of support in ns 4.7 and backward:

http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/reference/browser_chart/


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10398810
Nothing further has been added, and participating prior Experts haven't returned to add more insights, so it's time to decide on closing this.  Once questions get this old, few new comments will be added.  Please see the link I posted above about closing questions here.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10423292
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ahosang {http:#9903524} & astaec {http:#10313013}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0