Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Column Display Order in Datasheet view

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All
I have a form with a subform which gets its recordset from different queries. A combo box on the main form determines which query will be used to fill the recordset of the subform.
For example when a user selects "Company" from the combo box. a query designed to sort data on company will be used to fill the subforms's dataset.
My problem is that I need to display the company field as the 1st column in the data sheet.
This ofcourse will change depending upon the choice made from the combo-box. Is it possible to change the display position of the columns in datasheet programmitically?
0
Comment
Question by:sailr
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9897333
Hey sailr!

  You need to assure that the Company field is always the first column to fill a control.
  The datasheet view is driven by the ordinal position of the form controls

  You can change the ordinal positions of the forms controls but only while the form in is design view.
  If you are dynamically assigning bindings to controls in an interative routine, you could re-write the recordsouce sql in the field order needed to present the view you desire.

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrRobin earned 1000 total points
ID: 9897347
You can use the ColumnOrder property of a control to specify the position of a column in datasheet view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sailr
ID: 9897427
Thanks jadedata, I had already tried re-arranging the fields in the sql but that had not worked.

However MrRobin's suggestion worked just the way I wanted it to. Thanks MrRobin.
0