?
Solved

Need help in upgrading my aging machine.

Posted on 2003-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey everyone, I usually just go buy what I want (and build it) but since everyone here is really helpful I thought I would ask. I am planning on upgrading my computer by means of new motherboard, RAM, HDD, CPU. So, basically a new computer. My computer right now is not bad but I "try" to keep up to date.

I was thinking about the AMD FX-51(I love the 1MB of cache dislike Intel), I have no idea what motherboard, 1GB of DDR PC?, 120GB HDD (+ the 80GB I already have), Video card? (I love ATI and will never buy Nvidia), Anybody know of really nice Cases?(Like Alienwares). Any other suggestions for a decent system is welcome.(please suggest)

Any help is greatly appreciated,

Anthony

My current specs:

AMD Athlon XP 2100
Aopen(boo!!) AK7333
1GB PC2100 DDR
80GB HDD
ATI 8500 128MB
LG 4040B DVD-RW
Aopen 32X CD-RW
350watt PS (Do I need more?)


0
Comment
Question by:DrJekyll452
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Skinny earned 2000 total points
ID: 9897259

Personally id wait a bit longer till the AMD fx's with higher clock speeds become available (is money is no object)- i believe the fx-53 is imminent.  You will need ECC registered DDR ram for athlon 64's and at the momment motherboards with the via chipset are slightly faster than those with nforce2 (source: www.tomshardware.com).  As for video card the Ati Radeon 9800XT is clearly the best card available at the momment, expecially where directx9 is concerned if you believe the half-life2 benchmarks that have been circulating recently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJekyll452
ID: 9897515
Thanks Mr_Skinny,

I love money (tattoo on forearm) and I am a bit stingy so it kinda matters: ) I would like to keep it under $2500.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9897685
What you get would depend on what you intend to do with it, no?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9897691
What do you use the system for mainly? If its games I would just upgrade the graphics card and possibly get another athlonxp chip like a 2800+ as they are cheap.  Then when the Athlon FX's become more affordable buy one and swap the graphics card into the new machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
ID: 9903455
Tour best bet is to stick with what you got, and build a new computer from scratch. I recently built a new computer while keeping the old intact. You just don't relise how handy it is to have two computers networked. I'm often placed in a situation when one computer is either down or busy, but by having the spare iI can keep working. When you upgrade, a number of expensive parts will become redudant when you can probably get a good few more years out of your inventment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wozza_c
ID: 9903871
As for cases, i bought a Lian-Li case about 6 months ago. Absolutly superb, well worth the cash.

http://www.lian-li.com/proclass.php?PHPSESSID=eb04cadc120815ff3474399e819cfe72

0