Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide toolbar, statusbar, menubar, locationbar of an existing window under Internet Explorer ?

Posted on 2003-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
3,872 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello

How to hide toolbar, statusbar, menubar, locationbar of an existing window under Internet Explorer ?

Thanx in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:nico51
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 150 total points
ID: 9897261
Not possible unless you abuse ActiveX.
And scripts that open a new window and tries to close the main window are considered denial of service attacks and are not allowed to be posted here (and rightly shouldn't)
If you decide to accept this comment as an answer, please do not punish the bearer of bad news just because you do not LIKE the answer

Thanks

Michel
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9897268
you can NOT do this in the parent window or main window.

You can do it in a pop up window, is this what you want
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9897408
sorry michel did not see your post

nico51 mplungjan is correct in his statement above.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9900068
There are a few things you can do if it is not your window

You cannot remove toolbars from IE. You can remove the scrollbars by having scroll="no" in the  body tag.

In Netscape, you can do this:

netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege("UniversalBrowserWrite");
window.menubar.visible=!window.menubar.visible;  

but the user is prompted for permission

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9900494
and
javascript:document.body.scroll='yes'
will get them back ;)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9900504
sorry, that was
javascript:void(document.body.scroll='yes')
0