[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Decktop Monitering

Posted on 2003-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How to moniter other PC desktops and applications from my PC. we are using Windows 2000. & all PCs are connected thro LAN.

I wants to see their Decktop,what are the activity done by the user without knowing them.

How to moniter that. Any software available for that.
0
Comment
Question by:vinspire2k
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 172 total points
ID: 9897399
There are various tools that will allow an administrator to "Remote Control" another desktop.   Anything from PCAnywhere, MS Conf desktop share, SMS Remote Control, are all easy solutions.     SMS allows for the viewing of another desktop with user knowledge.    The viewing of another desktop without nitifications should be a matter of policy and should be decided upon by the highest level of management, just to cover your own butt.  

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 164 total points
ID: 9899822
I would recommend tightvnc - its a free download and provides full visual access to the remote pc.
http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 164 total points
ID: 9956840
VNC is one of the better way's agreed- however... the icon will always change from white to black when you are monitoring. I've got a modified winvnc.exe where i copied the white icon's where the black icon bitmap's were, it's nice. you can also access vnc with just monitor- meaning you don't take the KB and mouse over- cause the user will know if you move your mouse over the screen, because VNC always win's the mouse tug of war- it's kinda fun to do sometimes.

Now you can only load so many on your screen, you'd never be able to watch very many people all at once. That's how you'd watch visually...
You may want something that log's what services get loaded, like a way to take a snapshot of  the task manager ;) GFI network scanner will allow you this, as long as you have admin on all the PC's- NP.  You can schedule GFI languard network scanner to run with the windows task scheduler- you can script the pc's you wnat to scan- then save the report, very easily. GFI is free for 30 days, but is sooooooooooo worth the investment
http://www.gfisoftware.com/lannetscan/
http://www.gfi.com/pricing/pricelist.asp?product=lanss

Here's another useful bit-
http://www.kixhelp.com/udfs/udf/000046.htm
or a bit more comprehencive
http://www.alexfedotov.com/articles/enumproc.asp

you could use ethereal to monitor the internet traffic- witha rule that only look's at the src or only for http traffic.... use SNORT to monitor for viri or trojan activity etc... ton's and tons... of different things you can do to accomplish your goal.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scribla
ID: 9959379
Rich:
Theres is no need to hack the VNC icon, just stop it appearing on the remote machine in the first place, much easier.
On a w2k or xp machine, search the registry for the string "servicehelper" Delete the entire "\winvnc -servicehelper" key.
After a reboot the VNC service will still run, but without anything in the sys tray.
0