Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CreateEvent SetEvent in LINUX

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
7,903 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have a code developped under WIN32 that I need to port under LINUX.

I have find way to translate thread and mutexes, and now come the problem of events.

The WIN32 library use CreateEvent and SetEvent and I want to translate these functions under LINUX.

I'd like to create a CEvent class with a Wait and Signal function to emulate the process of CreateEvent, SetEvent and WaitForSingleObject function.

I have seen the functions linked to the conditionnal variables but I'd like to have a full example that explains how to implement conditionnal variables.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:FMayis
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9897748
>>I have find way to translate thread and mutexes

Use the 'pthreads' library, it has all you need and can get - see http://www.llnl.gov/computing/tutorials/workshops/workshop/pthreads/MAIN.html ("posix threads programming")  for a comprehensive tutorial
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YuriPutivsky earned 500 total points
ID: 9898505
Take a look at open source, which supports Linux
http://www.terimber.com/text/opensrc/thread.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMayis
ID: 9902360
Thanks both,

The open source provides by YuriPutivsky is exactly what I was looking for.

0