Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows freezing : Especially when scrolling in Internet Explorer (screen flashes blue!)

Posted on 2003-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I've started having this strange problem.  Windows keeps locking up, mainly when I'm using Internet Explorer.  For instance as I'm typing this text it freezes, in order to regain control I must move the mouse out of IE and over the taskbar at the bottom of the screen.  The screen will flash blue and will then let me carry on using IE.  It seems to also happen a lot when scrolling down web pages, either by using the scrollbars or the mouse wheel.  The problem has also occurred in other applications where there are scrollbars.

Once this has happened the screen often doesn't redraw itself properly and I have to force the screen to update itself by either scrolling the page I'm on, or switching to another application and back.  This problem only started 24 hours ago, it's been two weeks since I've done any Windows updates.  I've just done a scan with my virus software, and I have done the same with the Symantec online virus scanner.  I don't have any viruses.

Can anybody help?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:useless_eater
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9897342
Hi useless_eater,

Try this:
Start => run => type "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes) and press enter. Keep your winxp cd-rom nearby.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9897346
Perhaps this will help
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9897348
How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318378

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

or

Right click on C:\windows\inf\ie.inf and select Install
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9897350
btw, did you do anything to your computer about 24 hours ago? Installed new programs? New hardware?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9897424
I believe it may be the video card drivers. Did you try updating them or reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:useless_eater
ID: 9897922
Hello,

Firstly I tried LucF's suggestion, following which I rebooted my PC only to find my monitor would only run at 800x600 resolution at a seizure inducing 60Hz.  I ran sfc from the start menu, so the window automatically shut when it finished so I don't even know if it had updated anything.  Had I run it from the command prompt I would have been able to read the messages when it had finished.  This further problem prompted me to restore my PC back in time about an hour using GoBack.  Now for some bizarre reason the original problem I posted has disappeard.  It seems that your suggestion may have caused a problem, but when I undid the problem, it also seems so have fixed the other problem as well.

I've also downloaded the latest display drivers.

I'll leave it 24 hours before closing this question in case the problem comes back.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 9898047
>>following which I rebooted my PC only to find my monitor would only run at 800x600 resolution at a seizure inducing 60Hz.
This means that sfc found some errors wich gave problems to the display driver or the display driver was corrupt or something like that.

Keep us informed if the problem comes back.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9898149
glad to help ;-)
0