?
Solved

Brand new Gateway P4 2.4 super slow performance

Posted on 2003-12-08
9
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Just installed a Gateway P4 2.4Ghz E4600 as a host for a parking control application.  Right from the start, it's been slow to respond to mouse and keyboard events, had numerous file system problems, messages about hard drive problems from the BIOS on bootup, etc.  Drive was removed and showed file system corruption in another PC, was re-partitioned and W2K re-installed back in the original PC.  Slow response still present.  It seems like the Interrupts/Sec metric is abnormally high (Avg. 1500).  Could this be a problem?  If so, how can the device generating the interrupts be identified??

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marklamonte
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9897526
>>>>Gateway P4 2.4Ghz E4600

If it is under warranty why not get a replacement unit?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9897541
Your BIOS will set the IRQ's. You should be able to go into the BIOS (BY hitting DEL or some other key before it gets into windowz) and there should be a setting that says Plug-N-Play OS. That should be set to yes. That way your OS determines your IRQ Settings. If you want to find out what is being assigned by your OS, go to Control Panel, Double-click System, click the Hardware tab and then click the Device Manager tab. Click on View at the top and select Resources by Type and then Expand IRQ.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9897556

Have you got another drive you can try in the machine?  I agree with CrazyOne, why not just send it back? removing the drive will possibly have voided your warrantly so id keep that quiet though!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9897573
I don't think removing the drive will void warranty. I think opening the drive will void warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marklamonte
ID: 9897604
I'm under some pressure to get the system working as the customer relies on this software to record entrances and exits and bill their customers.  This is the only reason I didn't just box it up and send it back.
I can't find any IRQ conflicts, all hardware devices work properly, just very slow.  Even right clicking on My Computer to get to Properties and Device Manager.  If I right click, it takes about 40 seconds for the menu to popup.  I've tried all sorts of BIOS settings to disable all hardware I'm not actually using (sound, network, etc.) and nothing changes the Interrupts/Sec in perfmon.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9897641
Have you tried Windows Updates? Have you tried updating your Video Card Drivers? Have you also tried just restoring the system to factory specs with the Original Gateway CD?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 9897673
marklamonte I fully understand. But if you are having a problem with a machine you may fix one problem but chances are others will popup leaving one in a never ending cycle of trying to remedy the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marklamonte
ID: 9897757
Is there a utility to list the devices by the interrupts they're generating?  I've found a dozen other process monitoring tools, but nothing like this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9898126
If you want to find out what is being assigned by your OS for IRQ's (Interrupts) , go to Control Panel, Double-click System, click the Hardware tab and then click the Device Manager tab. Click on View at the top and select Resources by Type and then Expand IRQ.

This was said earlier in my first post to you.
0