Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validate UK Mobile Phone Numbers

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

Does anybody know of an algorithm with which to validate UK mobile phone numbers? I think numbers from different operators have different prefixes, but is there a definitive way to say number x is valid, but number y isn't (e.g. as you can with a credit card)?

And on a related note, is it possible to 'sniff' whether a mobile phone would accept MMS messages by interacting with it in some way (excluding sending an sms saying 'D U WANT PICTURES?')

A cheeky double-header, but interested to hear what yout think.

Cheers
subtext101
0
Comment
Question by:subtext101
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 200 total points
ID: 9897884
give an example
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 330 total points
ID: 9897953
WE can write a reg exp for the phone, no problem

but we need to no the pattern

US example
(123)456-7890 or (123) 456-7890
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:subtext101
ID: 9942085
Hi Folks,
It was the pattern I was after.  I found it on Oftel's website - it is:

44 (0) [77-79] XXXX XXXX

They have a list, so you can determine which network just from the phone number.
0