Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default text length

Posted on 2003-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I change the default text length, when I send emails and get the replys back I see where my sentences are broken,
and it is difficult to read for me and the user.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9897642
on the Menu Tools > Options
Click the Mail format tab
Click the Internet format
Change the Automatically wrap text at
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9897647
This is only for Plain text format this setting has now affect on if you are using HTML formatting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9897718
I am using plain text,

So there is no way to set this as you type, so it would wrap automatically
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9897736
Did you do this

on the Menu Tools > Options
Click the Mail format tab
Click the Internet format
Change the Automatically wrap text at
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9897797
Yes, I changed it to 50
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9897929
What version of Outlook?  2002 and 2003 do an automatic removal of line breaks and give you the option to insert them with one click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9898559
2000 sp3
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9898786
A Detect and Repair may help.
If this is a big issue you should probably upgrade to OL2003.
0