[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual WAN routers

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm looking at purchasing a Dual WAN router, 3 options I have looked at are;

1. XINCOM Twin WAN Router (XC-DPG402)
2. Hawking Dual WAN Firewall Router w/4-Port Switch (FR24)
3. Symantec Firewall/VPN 200 - a wee bit out of the price range however

One concern that I have.  Our Sales Manager uses Webex for video conferencing, I read that its not recommened to do online gaming with the XINCOM router because the router may send via 1 ip and receive via another.  Will we experience the same problem with webconferencing?

Any help or suggestion on the better route would be greatly appreicated

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cheeba12
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9901930
any connection will use the ip address it ended up on for the entire session, in other words it's just like have two routers with some simlpe software to determine which one to use, there's no aggregation of bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Insolence earned 250 total points
ID: 9903600
chicagoan: That is an assumption.  

cheeba12: You would think that as chicagoan mentioned that it should be entirely on one connection.  Some WAN routers do attempt to do their own pitiful load balancing, and other "features" or even bugs.  I have never used any of those products personally, but a good rule of thumb is... if you have heard from a reliable source that you trust that those XINCOM routers may do that, then yes, you may have those same problems with your webconferencing.  Never assume something is standardized, you were very right in comin' to EE to ask around before dumping money into a product that might not work for you.

Comment: IMHO, with a little free time and a old pentium I/II you could make your own dual WAN router with 2 or three NIC's that are lying around.  =P  But, that's just me, the crafty type.  =)

 - Insolence
0