[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using VPN in Panther 10.3

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Am using Panther's built in VPN to connect to my office Windows network. I am able to connect over PPTP but when I select my Network panel only my home machine is present. The alias 'servers' is present but only links back to my mac. There are no 'local', 'mshome' or 'workgroup' folders to select have I missed something at my end or is it something at the windows end?

Any ideas?
cheers
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:bravesirobin
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9898606
Give the Network window some time to update. It has to search the network for stuff thats shared and on a slower connection could take a sec.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Insolence earned 500 total points
ID: 9903277
Actually... that prolly isn't the problem.  It is true that it take some time to update, but actually I bet your problem is that most VPN's do not allow NetBios traffic to go through the VPN without specifically allowing it.  For example, two firewalls I have played with (Netgear FVS318) and Win2k Server's VPN both have a special checkbox that says "Allow NetBIOS over VPN" (or something along these lines).  Ask your Windows administrator to turn this option on.  This may not be your problem, 10.3 also has a problem receiving these packets over VPN, and I have noticed that.  To check, have a PC with windows VPN into your office's windows network and see if they can see the other PC's.  If they can, then the option isn't your problem, it's 10.3.  NetBIOS packets are broadcast packets, and for some reason or another, they don't go through VPN's all the time, the server and client have to support Broadcast through VPN for it to work.  I advise that you check a few things to diagnose the situation.  First, in the Connect To Server, type in smb://servername and hit return.  (where servername is the name of one of the computers on the windows network that is currently on and sharing folders/printers.  If you can access this, then it is what weed says, the new way Apple did the Servers thing takes awhile to update, just wait.  If you can't access this, go back into Connect To Server and try smb://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (where the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP address of that same windows machine you're trying to access).  If that works when the first one didn't, then it's broadcasts that is your problem.  If THAT doesn't work then your VPN on your server isn't setup right, or... of course, your VPN client isn't setup exactly right.  =P  Anyway, VPN's are a trixy thing, they often take a lot of reading and trial and error.  If you try a few of these things and get a result, post back here, we'd love to know where you're at in regards to this.

 - Insolence
0