Solved

Personal View problem Question

Posted on 2003-12-08
9
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have a question about personal views

If the original was Desktop and the design changes do I loose the docs that were there.Is there anyway to reset and retain the info??


From Hemanth

Which is misleading in case of personal views.. where personal view have main design template and other functional views per user.

Always Personal views are dangerous.. as they won't update dynamically when the main design of the view is changed

Any help welcome

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9897830
Personal VIEWS can't lose documents when replaced, because hey select docs based on a formula.  The new formula, if it matches the old, will return the same set of documents

Flders is another story.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9897858
teh real issue is that when design changes for SHARED PERSONAL ON FIRST USE, it does not auomatcially update the derived personal views.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 350 total points
ID: 9897880
The documents will be there in the db, it is just filtered thru views.

In case of personal views as I mentioned already, they don't get updated when main design of the view is altered. So you have to instruct users to remove the database from desktop and re-add (this is done when store on desktop option is used) or write a script which will go thru the db and delete the private views.

After that happens any user clicking on the view will create a new copy of the design and will see the documents.

For further information look into designer help on pvt views

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9897889
I believe the original was done with SHARED Desktop,PERSONAL ON FIRST USE.

I used the same selection formula, the column data is different
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9898046
Then delete the db icon on workspace and readd it to see if the changes does reflect or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9898420
This databse is used by hundreds of people

You mentioned there may be a way to remove the old db and add the new by script.

Do you have such an animal

James
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9900881
It will require use intervention, but only to answer a Y/N question.

server := "...";
file := "...";
@Command([WindowWorkspace]);
@Command([AddIcon]; server : file);
@Prompt([OK]; "Remove icon"; "In a moment, Lotus Notes will ask yo if you wish to remove the database icon.  Please answer yes.  The button will automatically add an updated version immediately afterward.);
@Command([EditClear]);
@Command([AddIcon]; server : file);
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9904134
I came up with this one

The environment stuff is used to hide the button once it has been pushed

@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]);
@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]);
@PostedCommand([WindowWorkspace]);
@PostedCommand( [AddDatabase] ;@DbName );
@PostedCommand([FileDatabaseRemove]);
@PostedCommand( [AddDatabase] ;@DbName );
@SetEnvironment("Pushed"; "Y")
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9904760
That should do.. but I have seen much better ones.. doesn't remember where. Once I find it I will post it here
0