Solved

The frameset that ate itself

Posted on 2003-12-08
28
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

This is a weid one

I am using a frameset
The left hand frame is from a page containing an Outline

When a user is in a view and then collapses the views section and then reopens it, it opens but I loose the view selector at the top of the frame, if the repeat ,then the next one disappears etc..

Holidays <Header Collapsible

Holiday\Holiday1 <Views
Holiday\Holiday2

Any help Welcome

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 13
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9897951
I think you are talking about the highligh bar in view .. right ?

So once you collapse it loses the highlight and where does it go ? test it with cursor arrows !

If you want you can expand the view contents autmatically by unchecking Collapse All when db is first opened option in the view

Let me know what is the frame option for the view content

~Hemanth



0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9898036
No it actually removes the in selectors or buttons from the top down

Each time you do it

The uppermost view section disappears

What do you mean frame option
Where will I find that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9898148
can u send the db .. I couldn't visualize it

Also what is your notes version ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9898160
I am using 5.0.11 ANd yes I will send you a copy

James
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9898181
James,

Is his teh same DB you sent me for the earlier question?  Which view exhibits this behavior?  Please give exact steps to reproduce.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9898241
Yes it is and I included instructions


James
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9898316
Which view? All views? Collpase via keyboard? Menu? Context smartIcon?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9898326
I get it now.  It isn't the view that is bhaving oddly.  It is the outline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9898334
Any ways with the view problem

Click on Holidays\Global example, the view opens
Now Click on Holiday to collapse the view
Reclick on holiday to Open collapsed section
The top view et all disappear

This is done with a mouse
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9898345
OK, really odd.  I duplicated the issue a few times.  And now  can't anymore.  I can collapse and expand the HOLIDAYS heading as many times as I want now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9898358
Make sure you click on a view again when you open it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9900645
OK, it only does that if you are in one of those last three views.  Ver odd, and I don't know.  I would probably rebuild the outline from scratch, and rebuild the page from scratch.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9900984
BTW, james, I need to know your secret.  You don't seem to have any trouble jumping from one contract to the next.  I seem to keep having dry spells, or at best, very small projects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9904088
Come on up to Canada
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9904184
Oh and a lot of Prayer

Horseshoes up my arse etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9907017
I recreated the outline and the page

same ****
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909804
Would that I could, but I've got a family here, we're pretty well rooted.  The latter bit sounds painful, and find I make a bad impression when I leave big red stains on the chair after an interview.

Really weird with your issue here -- lyrically named question, I like it, but I'm stumped.  If you IM me tomorrow, I will try to remember to ask a friend who is also an all-stops-pulled Notes guru about this.  AIM ID is same as EE ID.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9909954
what is happening here?

I can't understand intiator problem. Can anyone throw light on this who are looking into the problem?

-Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9912211
What is AIM??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9912721
AOL Instant Messenger !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9923215
James.. I found the problem

The problem is with your hidden formula for admin entries.. If you remove it and re-embed the outline..they work fine !

I would ask you to split the outline into two one for normal user and other only admin users (no hide-whens).. embed this into the page and apply hide-when to admin outline only

0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9942757
Hi there

I have two outlines, I have user roles ,How do I display the the correct navigator outline so that if you have Admin role you see that correct outline, else the user outline

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9942765
Lets solve this

James
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9942809
Goto Hide-when tab of the embedded outline and paste the formula

For Admin outline

@isNotMember( "[Admin]"; @UserRoles)

For normal outline

@isMember( "[Admin]"; @UserRoles)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9942833
Do I paste both outlines on the page or different pages

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9943014
Several ways.

I would suggest to include two outlines onto a single page and set hide whens approp.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9943433
I recreated an outline and have the same problem

I will try again
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9943566
If that is the case then try this

1. Create two different pages with normal and admin outlines resp
2. Now in the frameset (left) where you show the menu.. Click on @ symbol on the property page to calculate what to be shown in the frame
3. Enter this formula @IF( @isMember( "[Admin]"; @UserRoles); "AdminPage"; "NormalPage")
4. Save and re-try
0