Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Sharing for OS X to 9.1 - help

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I'm trying to network 2 macs. Both G4's, one is running OS X and the other 9.1

They're both currently linked to a router and I think I'm enabling file sharing on both but they still do not see each other. I've done it in OS 9 a few times with no problem but this is first time I've used OS X and don't know if I turned on all the file sharing features in it.

Any advice would be helpful, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:production_macguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 252 total points
ID: 9898598
You only need filesharing turned on for ONE machine. The one you will be connecting to. Appletalk must be turned on for BOTH and needs to be turn on for the ethernet interface. DOUBLE CHECK. Then something must actually be shared. If nothing else works it was common for folks to remove OS 9 extensions they didnt think would be needed. The networking extensions were often the first to go. You might want to reinstall to make sure.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rogier
rogier earned 248 total points
ID: 9906379
It sounds like you're used to OS9 because you've been succesful there.

To turn on appletalk in OS X, go to system preferences (apple menu), select "network", make sure it says "ethernet" at the top, select the Appletalk tab, and enable appletalk there by ticking "make apple talk active".

To turn on sharing, go to system preferences again, select "sharing" and turn on appletalk sharing by ticking the box net to "personal file sharing".

If everything else is OK, your OS X machine will show up in the chooser now on the OS 9 machine. Make sure appletalk is active in the OS 9's chooser.

Have you checked the integrity of the cable? Are you connecting through a hub or switch? If not, you do need a cross over cable, something you should be able to get at any computer store for just a few dollars.

good luck!
rogier.
0