Solved

I need help with a simple server path error (ASP error 500.100)

Posted on 2003-12-08
9
938 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I know basically what I need to do, but I cannot get help from the author, (who lives in Gemany) and I think anyone who knows ASP can help me anyways.

Here is the error (you've seen it a 100 times before)
The page cannot be displayed
There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

Open the 66.60.167.64 home page, and then look for links to the information you want.
HTTP 500.100 - Internal Server Error - ASP error
Internet Information Services

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Type:
Server object, ASP 0177 (0x800401F3)
Invalid class string
/TAS/atafpicshop/globalsub.asp, line 19


Browser Type:
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; FunWebProducts; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Page:
GET /atafpicshop/defaultstart.asp

Time:
Monday, December 08, 2003, 10:07:36 AM


More information:
Microsoft Support
 


This is what I need: someone to respond, and I will give them login info, to my Front Page directly.

this will allow you to have direct access to the files, and you can tweak them> It is only a test server. I need to do some developing NOW, and I have a very short timline on it. I have another example (the live server) but I cannot grant access to that unless absolutely necessary.

PLEASE hurry. I have a crucial deadline I need to meet this week.

The site is here:

http://test.opticalfuel.com/ or http://66.60.167.64/

The server path that I need to place in the right place is: K:\webs\TAS\atafpicshop\

The database atafpicshop2004.mdb is located in the atafpicshop directory.

I have granted access to the IUSR guest account for read and write. It is working for the other (live) server, and I know the path needs to be plugged into somewhere. I have also created a DSN on the machine called atafpicshop, which is a path to the database (K:\webs\TAS\atafpicshop\atafpicshop2004.mdb)

Nathan.
0
Comment
Question by:splendidsys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kmalhotra
kmalhotra earned 150 total points
ID: 9898249
It looks like you are usign a component and problems with that. Please check this URL where he mentions 2 reasons for this problem.

Hope this helps.

http://www.dmxzone.com/ShowDetail.asp?NewsId=1260

Thanks
KM
0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
ID: 9898350
' *** Your connection string
tmppath=Server.MapPath ("atafpicshop2004.mdb")
dsn="DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & tmppath
'dsn="atafpicgallery"

This is a part of the settings.asp file, which gets inlcuded in the globalsub.asp

Would you like to see more?

Don't I need to plug in the server (physical) path somewhere?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:D_M_D
D_M_D earned 150 total points
ID: 9898874
Can you post the code for the globalsub.asp?


--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kmalhotra
kmalhotra earned 150 total points
ID: 9898896
I think it would help to see the code of globalsub.asp. The error is comign while you are tring to create an object. Either a syntax error or you are trying a component that is not installed on the server.

Thanks
KM
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 150 total points
ID: 9898932
Are you using a file DSN?  and why?  Have you tried just using ADODB?

Example...
Dim conn, connstring

connstring = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
        "Data Source=K:\webs\TAS\atafpicshop\atafpicshop2004.mdb;Mode=Read;Persist Security Info=False"

Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
conn.connectionstring = connstring
conn.open

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rajuare
rajuare earned 100 total points
ID: 9901976
Try this,

If your database is in Root directory
=======================
cn.Open "provider=microsoft.jet.oledb.4.0;data source=" & server.MapPath("atafpicshop2004.mdb") & ""

If your database is in inside the root directory
=============================
cn.Open "provider=microsoft.jet.oledb.4.0;data source=" & server.MapPath("data\atafpicshop2004.mdb") & ""
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Programming_Gal
Programming_Gal earned 100 total points
ID: 9901983
1. forgetting to register the object using regsvr32
2. fat-fingering the ProgID (e.g. "CDNOTS.NewMial")
3. not realizing that the object is not actually installed
4. using an MSWC or IIS sample component that is not installed (see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249290 for more info)
0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
ID: 9910485
<!--#include File ="settings.asp"-->
<%
Response.Buffer = True
Response.expiresAbsolute=Now()-10
Response.expires=0
Response.addHeader "pragma","no-cache"
Response.addHeader "cache-control","private"



CR=Chr(13)
LF=Chr(10)
CrLf=Chr(13)+Chr(10)
QU = Chr(34)
Qs = Chr(39)

Function ProgramName
If Application(developid+"ProgramName")="" Then
      set ProgramNameconn=server.createobject("adodb.connection")
      ProgramNameconn.open DSN
      SqlStr="SELECT SiDbApplicationName,SiDbGalleryName FROM SiDB Where SiDbMainIdNo = 1"
      set ProgramNamers=ProgramNameconn.execute(SqlStr)
      IF ProgramNamers.eof <> True then
            ProgramName=ProgramNamers("SiDbApplicationName")

            Application(developid+"ProgramName")=ProgramName
      End if
      ProgramNamers.close
      ProgramNameconn.close
      Set ProgramNamers=Nothing
      Set ProgramNameconn=Nothing
Else
      ProgramName=Application(developid+"ProgramName")
End if
End Function

....

Partial cut an paste of Globalsub.asp  ^^^

cut an paste of settings.asp below: VVV


<%
' *** Your connection string
'tmppath=Server.MapPath ("atafpicshop2004.mdb")
dsn="DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=K:\WEBS\TAS\atafpicshop\atafpicshop2004.mdb"
'dsn="atafpicshop"
developid="10_0"
'fromuseradminemail="automaticmail@"+Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")
NumberOfPeopleIcon=126
AllowFileTypes="jpg;gif;bmp;JPG;GIF;BMP;Jpg;Gif;Bmp"
thumbnailsizewidth="75"
thumbnailsizeheight="75"
numberofthumbnailsleft=4 ' Max thumbnails from lef to right '
numofpicsperpage=12 ' Number of pictures to showen when seacrh is finished
viewdefaultmaxsize=500 ' Max size of picture when pictures is viewed
defaultzoomfactor=15 'With what factor should the picture be zoomed when press on magnifier
ShopTumbnailMaxSize=75 ' Thumbnails in shopping cart

defaultwaitimeforslidshowstart="5000" ' In millisec
postcarddefaultmaxsize=200 ' How big can the postcard picture max be
slideshowdefaultmaxsize=800 ' How big can the slideshow picture max be
forumdefaultmaxsize=300 ' How big can the forum picture max be
forumlistdefaultmaxsize=50 ' How big can the list forum picture max be
OpenForEN=TRUE
openForGR=TRUE
openForFR=TRUE
openForES=FALSE
OpenForDK=TRUE



copyright="ATAF-Software"
author="ATAF-Software"
appbasehttppath="http://"+Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")+Mid(request.serverVariables("PATH_INFO"),1,Instrrev(request.serverVariables("PATH_INFO"),"/"))
shourcuticon="http://"+Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")+Mid(request.serverVariables("PATH_INFO"),1,Instrrev(request.serverVariables("PATH_INFO"),"/"))+"favicon.ico"
distribution="GLOBAL"

NewsAreNewsAfter = 7 ' How long time is news news

templateid=ApplicationSkin
%>

To debug:  Login to my front page server if you like:

username: ee-helper
password: gooddeal

you'll be able to look around, but not change stuff.

I just re-installed IIS, FP02 extensions, MDAC 2.7, and Jet40Sp3_Comp. I am running XP professional and IIS 5.0

Everything is up to date servicepack wise.

I know it is somthing really lame and simple, but it eludes me.
Thanks. Still getting the same error!
0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
ID: 9952058
I was finally informed that the question can be answered this way:

IIS on Windows XP sucks.

Just use Windows 2000 and install the app again, and it'll work fine.

Guess what? it does.

Thanks to all.
0