[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Scroll bar gets locked often

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
       Thanks for your help in my previous issue regarding "Internet Explorer gives me Page Cannot be Displayed",i was able to fix it with the help of "WiunshockXPFix" tool. I am having an interesting issue with Internet Explorer. My Vertical Scroll Bar gets locked often when i am browing Internet. It happens with all the website, but randomly.My machine is Windows 2000.Can you guys help me in this.
Thanks
Siva
0
Comment
Question by:sivaramakrishnan_k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9898157
Have you tried repairing IE ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 225 total points
ID: 9898162
sivaramakrishnan_k,

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

or

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 150 total points
ID: 9968886
Hello sivaramakrishnan_k,

I have had this same issue before and it ended up being video card related.  First, to see if it is a video issue, turn down the hardware acceleration.

To do this, right click an empty area of the desktop, click properties.
Then click the Settings tab.
Then click the Advanced button.
Then click the Troubleshooting tab.
Then turn the hardware acceleration down to None.
Apply and ok out of everything and reboot the machine.

Test to see if the issue is still present, if so, it's not likely a video issue.
If it resolves the issue, update the video card drivers to the most recent for your Operating System (Win2k).  Once the drivers are updated, make sure the hardware acceleration is back up to "Full".  If that doesn't work, replace the video card.

Hope this helps.

Mark
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185534
sivaramakrishnan_k,
No comment has been added lately (36 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunray_2003 http:#9898162 and mark-wa http:#9968886

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0