Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Motherboard for P4 2.8?

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am building a p4 system and plan on using the 2.8 Ghz with the 800 FSB.  I plan on using it for programming and games, as well as office type applications.  Right now I'm looking at the Intel D865 PERL.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eamarks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 9898219
How about an Asus P4C800, which got a pretty good review at Anandtech? http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1814&p=14
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9901042
Why dont u go to Asus Home page.
www.asus.com.tw
There will have english page also.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
karenmarie1963 earned 100 total points
ID: 9908906
My opinion...

Gigabyte!
http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_NewProduct_List.htm

Have been cuilding systems with them for years. Only ever had one go bad and Gigabyte replaced it now questions asked.

I currently own the GA-7NNXP and the GA-7VAXP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:karenmarie1963
ID: 9953656
Ha! This is my first accepted answer!
Thank you so much!

Usually it is I who come here looking for help! This has made my day!

:)
0