Solved

Xerox DocuPrint N32 problem

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
In a NT network, I have a Xerox DocuPrint N32 printer. I've installed on a workstation and it works. Some other computers can print to this printer too. I've added the printer by network(capture). But when I try to install the printer using his IP it doesn't work. Ping x.x.x.x give me 'Time out...' message. How can I solve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 9899869
Can we assume that the printer and the PC are on the same subnet? If not, it will depend entirely on your routers. Please provide IP addresses of both the printer and the workstation.

Even if they are on the same subnet, it is possible that network security settings prevent any connectivity. The craziest example I have seen is a case where a PC and a printer, on the same subnet and plugged into side-by-side network sockets could not see each other. Yet the server was able to print to it over the network!
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 9903585
The strange thing is that I have another  printer -Xerox DocuPrint N40- that works !
The path was Add printer->Add port->LPR port->New Port:
-Name & address of server providing LPD
-Name of printer or print queue on the server
What could be wrong for N32 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 9903594
All computers and printers in discussion belonging to the same LAN.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 9910630
From your reply we have now learned that you used NT4 to talk to the N40. Does the PC that cannot print to the N32 also use NT4? If not, what OS does it use?

The same LAN does *not* mean the same subnet. What are the IP addresses of the printers and of a typical PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 9912865
The printer N32 has  x.y.w.z1  and a typical PC x.y.w.z2. So x.y.w are common.
There are on the same lavel and the printer has its IP and is connected directly to cabling system by a wall receptacle.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 30 total points
ID: 9917894
Have you tried running another cable to the printer ? it may be possible the wall recepticle or the cabling going to it is bad
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 9918997
How complex is your network security setup? Are there any routers between your PC and this printer? It is possible that the routers prevent traffic between you and the printer even if they are on the same subnet
0