Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer files using VBScript/JavaScript

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Daily I am saving data to the computer1. Now  I want to save only the last saved file/directory on the computer2.
I must detect which file/directory is most recent. Once that I have this information, I can copy it to new location.
How can I do this using VBScript/JavaScript?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 9898407
Perhaps this question has the answer you are looking for? http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20633723.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9902025
use the FSO object loop thro the files/directories
check for the last modified property
and use the move method of the file
0