Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Taxable and Non-Taxable Items on Invoice

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using the stock "Order Entry" database that ships with Access. It works for my situation. The only thing I need is to beable to choose whether or not the items in the products table are taxable or non-taxable. I am not a programmer but can follow instructions well. I have added a taxable (yes/no) field to the products table. How do I get this information to properly calculate in the Order Details sub-form and ultimately on the Invoice report?
0
Comment
Question by:kegragg
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkMor earned 1000 total points
ID: 9898744
kegragg,
     The calculated field on the subform, I assume you already have the field calculating the total, what you need to use is the IIF() function to decide on the correct version of calculation to use:

IIF(tblCustomer.Taxable = Yes, <<Calcwithtax>>,<<CalcNoTax>>)

This statement will look at your yes/no feild setting and THEN / ELSE based on the logic.  Not seeing the form and tables I can not give actual equations.  If you provide more details such as Form/Field Names and location of certain controls like the checkbox for taxable, where your item cost sum is and whatnot I am sure we can give better instructions

D
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 1000 total points
ID: 9899512
Hey kegragg!

  If your system is going to work correctly for taxation purposes you will need to do a subtotal of the taxable items BEFORE setting the tax amount.  If you don't you can find yourself over/under applying tax charges on orders.

  in the footer of the form you need a control that sum()'s up the taxable lines to a subtotal

  I do this with a separate Calculated column in the recordsource query.
  TaxableSubT: IIf([taxable]=true,[Cost],0)

  Then you form footer control controlsource property can be
   =Sum([TaxableSubT])

   Sum(TaxableSubT])*[Taxrate] will generally be very close to the correct tax amount (within 1%)  This is as close as you can get without looking up the tax in a tax table. (which would be the most accurate)
   
regards
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:kegragg
ID: 9906610
I have posted the database on my website. The tables and fields are more complicated than what I can explain in a short space here. The address is www.wilkes.net/access. As you will see, this is the generic database that is created when you choose "New", "Databases Tab", "Order Entry."

The only thing I have done is to re-position items on the Invoice report and to add a "taxable" field to the Products table. I have also populated some of the tables with our information.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10267142
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: DarkMor {http:#9898744} & jadedata {http:#9899512}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0