?
Solved

Best web application combination?

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the fastest most reliable web allication combination to run on the Windows platform?  I have heard that running Apache web server with Chilisoft in conjuction to MS SQL Server(or mySQL server) is faster and more reliable than running IIS 5(or above) with MS SQL Server(or mySQL server).  What is the truth?  Or, is there a better solution?  
0
Comment
Question by:obeshawd
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9900004
I reckon that just all depends on how good you program, you can have the best platforms available to you, but creating a bad app still runs poorly.

My personal preference however is IIS/Apache ColdFusion MS SQL

Now for free application I would go Apache PHP MySQL

Really I would not take any advice from anyone saying platform X is the best and fastest, they all have their Pro's and Con's and I beleive you can't make one stand out above the other, only by personal preference you can.

My 2c
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 375 total points
ID: 9903214
Best of luck awarding the points on this one - there is no write or wrong answer, just a lot of opinion.

The differences between servers are marginal, and as Tacobell777 rightly points out the biggest problem will be your teams coding.

As with so many things in life the decision is likely to come down to money. If you are short on cash then you may need to go to mySQL however then you sacrifice features. Depending on authentication methods you may find that the internet connector licenese you may need is far too expensive and you may want to look at LINUX rather then the MS OS

Another importatnt thing is to consider who is going to support it ? If your desktop team are going to, and to date all they know is MS products, then it is safe to say they will pick up the MS products quicker.

Despite my background and the fact I deal with MS products for 95% of the day, my personal preference would be Apache & PERL/PHP with Oracle, probably on a SUN box, If I only had a little money then I would use a LINUX box instead

Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9922843
???????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9926839
If you were going to accept mine, you should have split and accepted Taco's to
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9926965
No worries,
I appreciate your honesty fz2hqs...
Thanks
0