Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't get IP going after Windows Auto_Update installation (I believe)

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm stumped..
Seems that after a Windows Auto-Update (and I say this because I'ts the only thing that I know is different from when things were working fine) I can't get my Win2000 Pro Compaq to connect to my network and be happy with IP.
I can't get an IP assignment via DHCP.
If I hard code an IP in it it will stick but DNS doesn't work and I can't see the Web.
I have eliminated the on-board NIC by substituting a USB Ethernet card and the same results happen.
I have re-installed Windows on top of itself and still no luck.
I'm swirlin' here and really hope one of you brainiacks can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9898429
Hi rbend,

This one is for winXP, but it should also work for win2k
Winsock Fix
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe 

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 9898479
don't be offended by this simple suggestion, but have you tried different patch cables or a different port in your hub/switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 9899002
LucF:
A freakin' miracle program.
Nothing else worked. This did.
I thank you.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9899013
glad to help ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 9899039
LucF:
by the way, can I find any docs on this program or history of it?
thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9899111
Expert Shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9899134
You can open the file and choose "Info" for more information about it.
0