Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Newly built PC won't boot

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I think this is the right topic area to post this in.  Anyways, I just built a PC for the first time.  To start off, here are the basic specs of the whole system:

Case:
        Antec Performance II Series SX1040BII that came               with an Antec PSU 400 Watt ATX 12v

Motherboard:
        ECS K7VTA3

CPU:
        AMD Duron 1.8 GHz (2500+ I think)

Hardrive:
         Maxtor 60 GB 7200 rpm

Along with a spare CD-ROM Drive and Floppy Drive I've had.

So I put everything together.  When everything was plugged-in correctly and seated, (including the start-up button and LEDs etc.) I triple checked all components.  It all looked right so I plugged it it, turn the PSU on, and pressed the start-up button. This is what it did and has done since:
The CPU fan and the 2 case fans start to move for a second (not even a full rotation just about an inch) and then stop. The PSU fans don't move at all and the CD-ROM and the hardrive do nothing whatsoever. That's it. No LED lights, no beeps, no nothing.

I tried unplugging all the IDE and FDD cables and anything unnecessary for BIOS to show and checked all power connections but it still did nothing but what I described above. I checked the motherboard and case manual over and over again and everything seems properly installed. I enjoy solving problems myself but I'm stumped on this one. What would cause this? A bad motherboard? I just don't know. Thanks to anyone who decides to help! I will answer further questions if needed. Thanks again.


EDIT: I thought I'd mention that as of now I don't have an actual video card so I can't plug the monitor in.  I'm just trying to turn on the computer alone.
0
Comment
Question by:jakevanilla147
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9899707
Did you know that many motherboards won't boot up unless there is a video card plugged in?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9899910
In truth there is not much point in turning on the pc without a video card and monitor. I think I would wait until you get one hooked up.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 750 total points
ID: 9900204
May be a bad power supply check here:
http://pcpowercooling.com/support/index_ATX.htm

Check your voltage switch on the PS - you may have something wired backward so the PS is clamping down.

cheers
0