Solved

Need to recreate the boot.ini file quickly, should be easy to solve.

Posted on 2003-12-08
16
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I purchased a new Compaq Presario w/ XP-home installed.  I wanted to make it a dual boot machine with W2k-pro.  I partitioned the drive, installed W2k.  W2k works fine, except it over-wrote the boot.ini file.  I started to look for the XP-home repair disks so that I could restore the boot.ini file and found that they are installed on the hard-drive in a separate partition that is not visible when I boot into W2k, so I can not recreate the Repair disks.  So, the problem is how do I recreate/edit the boot.ini file so that I can switch between XP-home and W2k?  Can someone send me the correct text so that I can save it to a floppy and replace the one that I have? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fhieber
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 250 total points
ID: 9898619
Rebuild the boot.ini file using bootcfg

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;291980
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9898620
Hmm, a 'standard' boot.ini file would look like

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

BTW, to re-create that file, you could always perform an in-place upgrade: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;HU;292175
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9898626
BTW, here's the boot.ini editing HOWTO: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311578
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9898628
The bootcfg command is a Microsoft Windows XP Recovery Console command that manipulates the Boot.ini file. This command has a function that can scan your hard disks for Microsoft Windows NT, Microsoft Windows 2000, and Windows XP installations, and then add them to an existing Boot.ini file or rebuild a new Boot.ini file, if one does not exist
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9898691
I can't get into XP and I can't create the repair disks, so the bootcfg command will not work I think.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9898768
To alter the boot.ini file from Windows 2000, click Start--->Run---->type boot.ini and hit Enter
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9898810
The corrected BOOT.INI looked like this:

[boot loader]
timeout=1
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

------------------------
this assume that u have winxp on first partition and win2k on second partition.
u can change the partition(2) value as u remember where were your OSs.

once u are on XP then use the above bootcfg to rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9898860
>>To alter the boot.ini file from Windows 2000, click Start--->Run---->type boot.ini and hit Enter

...and follow the instructions as posted above.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9898983
Partition Magic appears to have made the XP partitions "Inactive".  Does anyone know how to re-activate them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9899053
OK, I re-activated the partitions using the disk manger.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9899063
u can try  boot from the XP cd and choose automatic system recovery.  Once in the recovery console type the commands fixmbr and fixboot.  Be cautious about fixmbr especially if you have created  master boot record with  Partition Magic.
In fact for your first attempt use fixboot only. and see if it becomes active.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9899109
if partition is active and ignore my last comment.

and just create a boot.ini in windows 2000. see if u could boot winxp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9899152
I don't have an XP CD.  Compaq saved the recovery files on the Harddrive in a separate partition.  They expected me to create the recovery CDs myself.  I didn't know this until after I had messed up the boot.ini records.  I'm trying to get back into XP so that I can create the recovery disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9899421
OK, I've re-activated the partitions using W2k, then I used the Partition Magic Boot disk to unhide the partitions, then I set the boot.ini file to boot to XP.  I'm in XP now creating the recovery CDs, then I'll try to fix the boot files again...ARRRGGGGHHHH this should not be this hard.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900195
good, lets us know if u need more help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9900810
Once I was able to get into XP I was able to create the necessary boot disks and recovery tools to run bootcfg.  Thanks for the help.
0