Solved

Save Before Close

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I thought this was default behavior for any SDI app...but it is not happening in mine. Before a user closes an application...I want it to ask them if they want to save changes to the current document...and only if it has been modified. How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:SGyves
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 250 total points
ID: 9898675
Use the CDocument::SetModifiedFlag function to tell the document that it has been modified.  Unless you overrode the save handler this should be all you need to do.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9898709
You'd call the 'IsModified()' member of your 'CDocument' derived class and, dpending of the modified state, prompt the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9898871
Then from the document...how do I call the save routine
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 9899212
CDocument::SaveModified() prompts the user if teh document is set to modified.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9901646
So it looks like as long as you set the flag...the save routine gets called
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:luvjd
ID: 9902423
Easiest way is to....handle WM_CLOSE message..
in the class wizard...in the MainFrame...handle WM_CLOSE message...

MFC adds the following function...
everytime the user closes the application control comes here...

void CMainFrame::OnClose()
{
      
      CFrameWnd::OnClose();//If u comment this line the application does not close..
}

Now u can modify it as...
void CMainFrame::OnClose()
{
      if(m_bNotSaved)
                      CFrameWnd::OnClose();                  
                else
                //Call u r Save routine here
                PromptForSave() ;
               CFrameWnd::OnClose();
}
Luv ..
Jd
               

}


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 9904112
Unless you override the save routine, the framework automatically checks the modified status, prompts if the document is modified, and then serializes if the user chooses "yes."

So all you need to do is set the modified flag when the document is modified (and it is okay to call this multiple times, so you don't even need to check it) and override the ::Serialize function to write out the ocument.  MFC should handle everything else for you.

Hope this helps.
0