Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash MX - ActionScript 2.0 - Problems using the Loader component...

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When trying to use the Loader component to load an external SWF movie, I noticed that all the ActionScript events programmed did not take effect for the loaded movie.  For example, I have a main menu with a Loader component that loads "settings.swf".  The settings.swf file contains a drop down menu and an auto-calc field for square footage.  When the main menu loads the SWF movie into the Loader component, the Drop down menu doesn't drop down anymore, and the auto-calc fields don't auto-calc. :-)

Has anyone experienced this problem before (or can re-create this problem easily) and/or know a solution for it?

Thanks a bunch. (of points, that is)
0
Comment
Question by:mgonyea
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9933966
Well, maybe it's a problem with the drop down menu and the auto calc fields, which use "_root" notation (absolute) instead of _parent (relative), notation which is broken when the movie is loaded inside a movieclip..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 1800 total points
ID: 10016309
mgonyea,

Components will not work when you load them from an external swf file. I am not sure of the reason for this however I imagine it to be a glitch with Macromedia Flash MX 2004. You might be able to find more information here:
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/

Rather than importing a swf file for a small area of content, try creating your components dynamically. This way you won't have any problems with having to change frames, have too much content on one frame while developing etc etc etc.
If this cannot be achieved for whatever reason, then you may have to result to using a dynamic text box for your auto-calc and a movie clip for the drop down menu (I totally advise against making a drop down menu as a movie clip)

Anyway, I wish you all the best.

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10035443
mgonyea,

Please post a comment or close this question.

Cheers

-OBCT
0