Solved

Quicken File Recovery - Bad Partition Table

Posted on 2003-12-08
9
11,533 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a hard drive with 2 seperate partitions, E: and G:.  The HD's Geometry is 9729 cyl, 255 heads, and 63 sectors per track.

On the E: drive, there is a file called Terr.qdf which is a Quicken Data File.  I used Partition Magic 8 to Merge the two partitions together.  The HD was slaved into another XP machine doing the operation.  It took quite some time to perform so I walked away, when I came back, the computer was at the desktop and I looked in My Computer to see E: and G: still there.

The way PM8 works is that it will create a directory inside of one of the drives, in this case G:, and put all the files on the E: drive into the G:\OldEDrive directory(Or some other arbitrary directory) and then merge the two partitions.  The G: was approx. 10 gigs, and the E: approx. 60-75 gigs.

After the computer was at the desktop, I could Open the G: drive and all the files were normal with the addition of one directory (OldEDrive) which was EMPTY!  The E: drive was now unviewable and when I double clicked it, WindowsXP Pro said the drive was not formatted and asked to format....I of course said No.

I have tried to manually input some partition values into my partition table with no luck, so they are at the same state as they were after I restarted.  If i right click the drive and go to Partition Magic, it gies me an error saying one of the partitions overlaps another (Error 113) and asks me if I would like it to fix the error.  I say yes, and it repeats the same error to infinitiy.  It gives some values for where the sectors overlap.  If those are needed I can provide those.  But, I want to recover the file located previously at E:\Quicken\Terr.qdf.  The size of the first G: drive did not change from previously(which was approx. 10 gigs).

I have tried several recovery products such as Ontrack Easy Recovery Professional Edition 6.  Runtime for the NTFS(Full professional).  And several miscelaneous programs.  I have experimented with ERD Commander to no luck(yet).  But I can recover the files(which have approx. correct sizes but I cannot open them with Quicken.  Quicken tells me it cannot open the file, blah blah, call Intuit support...  What other solutions do I have?  Are there any quicken file repair utilities?  I had to input a File Signature into Ontrack to get it to find it, and it found the right files with the right names and the directory tree and about the same sizes but they never worked.  I've recovered text files to find them with extra data.  I've also used chkdsk and I've booted to the recovery consol and did bootfix or something close to that and numerous floppy utiilitiies.  Still no luck...HELP ME!  Also, 0 backups...
-Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_Dev
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9898681
Hi Alex_Dev,

You could try one of these:

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception




If your hdd does not get detected by BIOS, then your only chance is a specialized lab to recover your data, but that is not cheap at all.
Only you know how much your data worths.

list credits go to CrazyOne

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9898693
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Dev
ID: 9899805
LucF, I have seen CrazyOne's post and tried about 80% of the items on there(and registered full versions, most either don't recover, won't see the drive, recover a file full of one hex character, or recover an unopenable file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Dev
ID: 9899855
shivsa,
That site is a list of what to do when xxx happens.  It's got alot of usefull tips, but it won't fix a damaged quicken file.  It will repair some files with Quicken itself, but not this one.  It's also for alittle older versions of Quicken.  Thanks neway :).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9900010
It may be worth looking at Davory which works specifically with the kind of logical drive corruption you describe.  It's not cheap but there's a free download you can try to see if there is any chance of recovering the file.  Even if the demo works it doesn't mean that the whole file can be restored.

http://www.x-ways.net/davory/index-m.html

As ever it will all depend on how valuable the data is.  Intuit offer a comprehensive data recovery service for their products but it starts at around $75 even if data isn't recovered and up to $350 if it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Dev
ID: 9901441
MASQUERAID,
I have looked already at Davory and it was to no avail.  I believe it uses the same technique as ontrack's easy recovery.  It looks for a HEX file signature of "C 9E BD 8F" which begins every "*.qdf" file.  With ontrack, it will find the beginning file just the same.  I contacted intuit already and it costs a non-refundable $75 fee for just looking at the data and it costs $199 for an average of 10 business day recovery, and $399 for an average of 2 business day recovery.  This solution is too expensive.  What I want to know is WHY there are no Quicken utilities for file repair or something that can extract any amount of data from the file.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 9902365
I guess there are two views on this.  Either a) There are very few occasions when data is lost due to corruption of disk format & the software publisher feels it is not financially viable to provide a user fix for this as it is so unlikely that a useful recovery can be made, or b) if the software house controls recovery of their own files they can control the market price for data recovery.  Either way sadly I beleive your file is beyond help. Sorry :(
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 250 total points
ID: 9902616
u can try this recovery tool also.
http://e-tech.ca/006-passw_recovery.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Dev
ID: 9946156
Thanks for the help.  I split the points between MASQUERAID and shivsa.  I felt the comments from shivsa and MASQUERAID were both good, and helped me to realize there is no luck.  The site you suggested shivsa did help some, but they could only partially recover about 1/10th of the file.  My solution was to contact the bank, and luckily, they have a feature to download your account transactions from their computers in several different Quicken formats (my bank and many others have this feature).  The only down fall here was that if any transactions from the most recent billing cycle were incorrect we could not compair them to our files and all the dates are when the checks passed, etc.  Thanks everybody.
-Ale
0