Solved

Getting list of IP's on Linux

Posted on 2003-12-08
12
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Please, can anybody tell me how can I get the IP from people that communicate with me even on ICQ any kind of site I visit.
I used to type ARP -A at DOS terminal over Windows. Is there any kind of command that I have to type or is there any kind of program I need to get these IP's?

Thanks

Edward
0
Comment
Question by:EduModesto
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9900252
Linux does also support the arp command. It may however not be in your default search path. Try /sbin/arp or /usr/sbin/arp if just typing arp -a does not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9902552
Does Linux support the "last" command. On Solaris this shows who has connected to the machine from where.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9902580
netstat -a
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9903125
glassd,
yes, last is also available on Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EduModesto
ID: 9908521
but how can I see the table of IP's that are communicating with me. For example, i tried arp -a but it only shows me my current ip address and thet physical address of my ethernet board. How can i see all the ips that i am communicating?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9908973
netstat -a command will tell u how many ips are connected to and what port.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9909004
If your computer is behind a NAT firewall, you will not see any external addresses with both netstat and arp.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_tack
ID: 9910904
netstat -a (-n for not resolving names) will show all connected IP address,
NAT does not hide external addresses. (at least Linux NAT does not this).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9913192
Just one more thing - for better and shorter output try use :
#netstat -nutap|grep -v *:*
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
ID: 9914026
1. arp is completely useless, except the remote ICQ cliens are i the same network segment
2. netstat -an
   as suggested is the answer, you should see an ESTABLISHED for each IP on your ICQ port
3. "NAT does not hide external addresses"
   yes and no, depending on your definition of NAT
   if "NAT" means SNAT or DNAT from iptables (or any equivalent functionality from your router), you don't see remote IPs
   if "NAT" means MASQUERADING (like in iptables), then you see remote IPs
0