?
Solved

New Motherboard - Old Hard Drive

Posted on 2003-12-08
11
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have to replace my motherboard.  I have a couple of hard drives available to me - two of which I have no problem reformatting for the new motherboard.  The question I have is the third Hard Drive that houses files and information I do not want to lose.   On a Windows 2000 system, will I be able to set up the Hard Drive with the info I don't want to lose as a slave to the primary (reformatted) Hard Drive (both formatted for Windows 2000) and not lose the data on the slave?  (Hope that made some sort of sense).

THANK YOU for any advice you can provide !!!

TOM
0
Comment
Question by:tcraw1010
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9898895
Hi tcraw1010,

You can just connect that drive, and you should be able to see the drive in win2k right away. You might have to take ownership of the files to access them.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9898924
To take ownership of a file system object:

1. Right-click the object and press Properties.
2. Select the Security tab and press Advanced.
3. Select the Owner tab.
4. In the Change owner to box, select the account that you wish to take ownership and press Apply. You may want to check Replace owner on subcontainer and objects.

Afterwards, you can set permissions the way you want them to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcraw1010
ID: 9906670
I believe I understand what you describe.  Just to make sure . . .

1. I set up my primary HD - which I plan to reformat and set up as usual (Win 2000)..
2. I can then connect my second HD (the one with all the data I don't want to lose) as my secondary/slave drive (already formatted for Win 2000) and my computer/OS should simply recognize it and be able to use it as usual (pending the "change ownership process)?

If I had my ISP info on the second HD, can I (for all intents and purposes) use the primary/reformatted HD as a "dummy" of sorts and access my ISP through the slave HD?  In other words, without having to reinstall all the ISP software and such?

Just trying to make this process as painless as possible.

Again, thank you for your help.

TOM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 9906946
> 1. I set up my primary HD - which I plan to reformat and set up as usual (Win 2000)
Yes, just put it as your primary Master
> 2. I can then connect my second HD (the one with all the data I don't want to lose) as my secondary/slave drive
You can put it as the primary Slave, or if that one is allready in use as the secondary Master, or if that one is also in use as the secondary Slave. (For best performance between the two drives, I suggest you put it in as Secondary Master.

>>In other words, without having to reinstall all the ISP software and such?
Not sure what you mean by this, but if you mean you want to use the settings of the internet connection allready existing on the second drive: I think you would be off easier to just use the ISP software on the disks you've gotten from your ISP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9936344
Make sure you know the exact jumper settings, since the settings vary.

Your slave drive doesn't need to have the same OS as the master drive.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9968717
tcraw1010, some feedback please....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcraw1010
ID: 9976333
Sorry about that - didn't realize that I should provide feedback.

Well, what I endeed up doing was pulling out one of my older/spare computers, reformatting a HD that I didn't have anything too valuable on (making that the primary HD), and then connected my second HD as the slave/secondary.  For the most part, I was able to utilize a lot of the files and information I had stored on the second HD.  There were programs which would no longer function and needed to be reinstalled ... but not a big deal in the grand scheme of things.

The only bummer part is that I went from a Dual 800 Mhz PIII system to a 550 Mhz PIII system with 128 MB SDRAM.  So needless to say there are some memory and performance issues compared wo that I was able to do on my former workstation.  

TO be honest, I am giving strong thought to getting a new, up-to-date computer altogether ... with a DVD RW so I can back up things on a DVD.  Now, the only question is ... desktop or laptop. :-)

THANK YOU for all the advice !!  It did help a great deal.


TOM
tcraw1010
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9976699
Desktop - BUILD YOUR OWN AND SAVE MONEY, BUT DON'T GET LOW-QUALITY JUNK FROM ECS AND PC CHIPS!
Laptop   - Alienware (www.alienware.com), Voodoo (www.voodoopc.com), ABS (www.abspc.com)
Gaming laptops are of high quality.  They are specifically designed to perform, and the warranties are good.  Good.  Good.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic          
0