Solved

Pop-up windows

Posted on 2003-12-08
11
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Often while connected to the internet, unwanted pop-up windows show up. It's not just one that pops up but usually several at a time (more then 15). How can I get rid of these adds and stop them from coming?
0
Comment
Question by:bandadesign
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
run adware/spyware to block all these pop ups.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Dear bandadesign,

Check for possible spyware and virus and also use the pop-up blockers

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp

DOS based : http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html

Pop-up blocker:
---------------

http://home.rochester.rr.com/artcfox/Pop-Down/

http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html

http://zdnet.search.com/search?channel=56&cat=279tag=st.zd.sr.srch.zdnet&q=popup+killer

http://12ghosts.com/ghosts/popup.htm

http://www.webwasher.com/client/home/index.html?lang=de_EN

http://www.adsgone.com/download.asp

Google toolbar: toolbar.google.com

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
also if u like download any good pop-up blocker like google toolbar from google.com
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Well i will suggest here for Popup Defender as im using it form the last ONE year, and it a really GREAT popup stopper, because it has some very special features, u can them here:
http://www.synergeticsoft.com/products/

OFFICIAL WEBSITE:
http://www.synergeticsoft.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrBub
Comment Utility
Why not install the latest version of Netscape or Mozilla. These browsers have a popup-blocker integrated. You can also determin if you want to allow any popups from a particular site. The next version of Explorer will also include that. (It seems that the days of popupwindows with commercials are numbered.)

Mr. Bub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qabs
Comment Utility
Wow...sunray hit all my best spots!!!...:)...good job...

There are a variety of popup blockers, some free, most anything that is decent will cost $20-40...

Choose one or two that allow a 30 day trial and give them a workout...

I use AddSubtract...works ok, gets about 90% of the popup's...I think I paid $30 about a year ago...

I don;t think any of them will block 100% of the ads 100% of the time...

Hope this helps
Steve

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Dear bandadesign :-)

We have not heard form u, r u still having the same problem, or any of the comment helped u to solve the problem. If YES then plzz accept an answer and award the expert with a GOOD or EXCELLENT grade.


TIPS ON CLOSING THE QUESTION:
----------------------------------------

1) HOW DO I ACCEPT A COMMENT?

If a comment posted by an Expert has answered your question, then you should select the Expert's comment as the answer to your question. In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should select the first comment posted.
Sometimes one EE Expert will post a comment which answers your question but contains a typo or minor error. Another Expert may post a correction. In this case you should usually select the answer of the first Expert. If you would like to reward the second Expert, you can split the points.
To select the Expert's comment, locate the experts comment in the question. The comment block has a header row with the Expert's username on the left, and a button that says "Accept" on the right. Simply click on this link to select the Expert's comment as the answer. This will display a new page titled "Accept Proposed Comment". Here you need to select a grade, and enter any closing comments you may desire. Finally, click on the "Accept" button to submit your grade, comments, and close the question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2) MORE THAN ONE EXPERT HELPED SOLVE MY PROBLEM. WHAT DO I DO?

You split the points. Scroll down to the bottom of the question and click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3) I ANSWERED MY QUESTION MYSELF. WHAT DO I DO?

Post a question in the Community Support topic area asking for a refund, and asking the Moderators to close the question. You'll be required to post your solution in your original question. A Moderator will post a notice of your request which will give the participants 72 hours to object to the refund. Note that if it resembles one of the suggested comments, the likelihood is that your request will not be granted, but rather, the points will be awarded to the Expert who makes the suggestion.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4) NOBODY ANSWERED MY AUESTION. WHAT DO I DO?

Before you ask the Moderators to help you in this circumstance, take the time to post a message in your question stating your intention to have the question deleted or closed, and make sure you have responded to all of the Experts' comments. Then post a question in the Community Support topic area asking the Moderators to delete your question. If there are no comments in the question, one of the Moderators will delete the question. If there are comments, the Moderator will post notice of your request, and will give the participants 72 hours to object. You may be required to post your reason for asking for the deletion, and objections will be taken into account.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

!! Thanx !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vitelli_H
Comment Utility
My anti-malicious thinks solution: Ad-Aware 6 Pro (ads), Kerio personal firewall (Pop-Ups), Kaspersky and Grisoft antiviruses
0