Solved

"end program - sample"

Posted on 2003-12-08
12
15,167 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am running windows XP on a dell D600
when I shut down I get two boxes that say "end program-sample"
I "end now" on the first then after a few seconds a 2nd box appears and I hit "end now" on that one as well
I have tried:
shutting down all active programs first
checked processes and see no "sample" running
looked in msconfig for "sample"
ran spybot
ran adaware
looked in resedit
it only shows up at shut down and always twice...

any idaes what it is and how to get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:mcameron98
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi mcameron98,

Take a look here: http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Dear mcameron98,

Do all the updates for windows xp

or Restore windows xp to see if that would bring your system back to normal state

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449

HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

Also you may want to Repair:

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
If u have the XP CD with u then try the following:

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
also boot into the safe mdoe and then shut down ur system, if u r not getting these boxes in safemode, then it is an application which runs in the background in noraml mode, and may be also starts at startup.

u have to search for this application or program, which is i think SAMPLE, and then check which type of program is it, wither the prgram file or system file, or any software for any of ur hardware.

u can also try to unplug all the hardware attached to ur system, except keyborad and mouse and then shutting down tha system, if this error doesn't come, then might be there is some problem with the drivers of any of  ur hardwares.

if u fing this program, then uninstall it, remove its registry entries form regedit.exe, then reboot the system, again shut down the system, the problem shouldn't appear, now start the system, and insatll the program again if  u want it, and if this time the previus error is not comming, then keep using this program, otherwise u have to uninstall it, as the problem is with this program only.

GOOD LUCK!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
shut everything off in mscongfig, reboot and shut down
see if it is still there, if not go back and turn the programs on one at a time (reboot after each) when it comes back you have it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
Comment Utility
Seems like something is starting but not shutting down properly.  Update your drivers, patch your programs.

I agree with stevenlewis, but DO NOT SHUT OFF EVERYTHING in msconfig you need to first look at each item under startup



START
RUN
type:  msconfig
CLICK OK
Under startup

IDENTIFY each item, if you don't know what each item is, do a google search there are many websites dedicated to identifying startup items.

If you find that something is there that you don't need, UNCHECK it.  This is also helpful for keeping your computer free from a lot of startup junk.  Uncheck each item you don't need
then click

APPLY
OK

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
What programs are not responding and won't shut down without clicking "End Now"?  The end now dialog should tell you what program is having problems. Post that information then let's look at how to resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcameron98
Comment Utility
the program that won't shut down with out hitting "end now" is called "sample"
but it is not listed when I hit ctrl alt delete and review running apps or processes
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Look in the following registry keys for any unusuall executable or batch files that may be running on startup:

START | RUN | REGEDIT
Navigate to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN

Or:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

If you find something you are not familiar with do the following.
CLick on the RUN key of the registry.
Click REGISTRY | Export Registry File
name the file and place it somewhere where you can easily retreive it.

Now remove the unwanted program that is starting.



Another location to look is:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

or:
C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Start Menu\Programs\Startup


Also:

START | RUN | GPEDIT.MSC
Navigate to:
Computer Configuration | Windows Settings | Scripts | Starup/Shutdown

or

User Configuration | Windows Settings | Scripts | logon/logoff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quickhelp
Comment Utility
I too have a Dell laptop with the Centrino chipsets and this problem.  All the advise here is generic and off the mark.  The solutions (found on Annoyances.org) are:
1. Reinstall the IntelProSet software
or
2. Restart the  "Spectrum24 Event Monitor" service
or
3. Totally remove the zero-configuration service.

See:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/1074180478

for more info.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:steveurich
Comment Utility
While general suggestions are good, I would think that "Experts" would have tried many of the generic steps listed.

I was great to find someone who knew the answer.

-Steve

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
Comment Utility
problem is caused by the Intel ProSet wireless utility. Uninstall the Intel Proset or disable the Windows Wireless Zero Config utility to avoid this.
0