Solved

Is it possible to extract the CD Key from a win2k installation

Posted on 2003-12-08
12
31,747 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Everyone, and thanks in advance for taking the time to look at this:

Is there a way to extract the CD Key from Win2k installations?

Our company has approximately 3 win2k computers (the rest are XP), all of these computers were purchased before I was hired as IT assistant and are White-Box PC's.  Thus they have OEM installs of Win2k, but the guy who built them neglected to put the Win2k Pro license sticker (w/CD Key) on them.  I have the stickers, but I'd like to know which PC they go on.  I know the easiest way to solve this is to format them and reinstall windows and attach the key's, but they are kind of critical (SQL Servers) and I dont want to invest 8 hours just to get CD Keys aligned.
0
Comment
Question by:brianrance
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9899381
When you right-click "My computer" and go to properties, you get the key.

Is that not what you want ?

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianrance
ID: 9899422
That's not the CD Key.  I'm looking for the 25 digit Product Key:

 xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9899590
take a look at this might be helpful for u:
http://www.nthelp.com/Win98_product_key_recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9899709
also read this article taken form the site :  http://cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/vuln-dev/2001/06/msg00208.html

"In Windows 2000, there are in fact two entries, both called "ProductKey",
one under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion and
another in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WinNT\CurrentVersion.
Presumably the reason for the second entry is for backward compatibility,
but I'm not sure."
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
ID: 9899804
or if u have the CD-Keys with u, u can change the computer's Product Keys and can enter a New Product Key. after entering the new Product Key, put the right key sticker on the computer.

HOW TO CHANGE THE PRODUCT KEY IN W2K:
plzz read this thread, it has the file which can change the product key.
http://www.winforums.org/showthread.php?t=3022
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9899810
If you are trying to extract the CD key that you enter during the install process then this cannot be extracted.
Once entered it is stored in an encrypted format that is unrecoverable.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brianrance
ID: 9899865
fraid not, I need the Windows 2k PRODUCT KEY, the 25 digit, xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx format code used during the installation of windows 2000 professional edition.  The only entries I see under those registry directories are ProductID.
Product Key and Product ID are two different things, I need the Product KEY (what do you use a PID for anyway?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianrance
ID: 9899898
Boom! and SheharyaarSaahil Gets it!!
Although julian appears to be right, Sheharyarr provided me with the best alternative.

BTW disregard the 1:51PS post from me, I posted it after 2 people posted answers.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9899904
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9899927
Thanx =)

But the utility which i gave in my last post can also do a GOOD job for u.....BTW Thanx again!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cosio
ID: 10185179
I have a tw month old computer with windows 2000 Pro as operating system. Recently the computer start locking up; when that happens I shut it off the hard way,t hen when I turn off the computer, and locks up loading the Operating Systems. Sometimes start loading the operating system then a blue screen appears with error messages (every time different error message).
I try the safe mode, and the last good configuration option,  same results.
Sometimes the operating loads up but takes long time (5, 10 or moreminutes).
I appreciate any help,

than you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gopi2004
ID: 10457691
Use Magical Jelly Bee a freeware that will extract the CD key for you
0