Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

K7S5A Pro - can't boot with 133 / 133

Posted on 2003-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello, i've got a problem a lot of people got, but i still couldn't find a solution, i can't boot my system when the cpu frequency is 133, any ideas what could help? couldn't find any help on the official elitegroup homepage

any help is really appreciated

thanks in advance
beda79
0
Comment
Question by:beda79
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9899966
If your cpu can work with 133 MHz clock, you probably have a bad board. This is common with the K7S5A. ECS does not offer support to end users. Take the board back if you can, and exchange it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9901185
First, which cpu are you trying to use?  More information will help us help you.  If you're trying to overclock a 100MHz cpu, it's not likely to work in this board.

Like public mentioned, it should work if you truly have a 133MHz capable cpu, BUT you will also probably need 133MHz RAM too though, so both your RAM and CPU need to be 133MHz for this to work.

If you're trying to use 100MHz Memory (PC1600DDR or PC100 SDRAM) then you'll be out of luck.  You must make sure both the memory and cpu are set to (and capable of running)  133Mhz.

You can try also changing memory timing settings, or setting it to the failsafe system settings and then setting you memory/cpu back to 133 and seeing if that works.

If the RAM you have is supposed to be 133MHz, try another stick/module just in case it's not functioning at the required speed.

Failing that, it is likely you have either a bad board, or a bad cpu.  Considering the quality of the ECS boards, your motherboard is a more likely culprit than the cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beda79
ID: 9906921
hey guys, sorry, i totally forgot, i got an athlon xp +2200, when i run it with 100 mhz it's detected as +1500, i got another ecs board (k7s5a pro), and it still doesn't work, it's a known issue and i've seen a lot of people complaining but no answers from users who had the same problem and solved it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9908900
First . . .     try using something OTHER than an ECS board.  Seriously, they're crap.  (no offense to you, it's my opinion of the board.  Actually, it's most experts' opinion of the board)

Second, are you sure you have 133MHz RAM?  If not, that's likely the resolution to the issue.  You can try swapping your RAM for some that's known to be good and 133MHz to determine if that might be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beda79
ID: 9915012
hey, of course i'm sure it's 133 mhz, i read some weird stuff like re-fixing the cooler of some chip with some glue and thermal paste, i'm not so sure if i should try that! however...is there anybody who had the same problem and SOMEHOW fixed it?

thanks
beda79
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 1500 total points
ID: 9917371
And are you sure the RAM is good??  - IE:  Have you tried it in another system, or tried other 133MHz RAM in yours?

do not put glue on a cooler under any circumstances.  Thermal paste in the right quantity is fine, but glue never will be a good idea.

To determine if you need to do anything with cooling though, are you overheating?  Check your temperatures in your bios or with a motherboard monitor software.  They should be in the 40C - 50C range, the lower the better.  If it's well above that, it could be an issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10389685
beda79, do you need more assistance?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10408558
Thanks beda79, but why the 'B' grade?  Was there info we left out or that you needed?

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0