Solved

Lilo Installation failed

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In a 40GB HDD I installed RH linux 9.0. I choosen Lilo as the boot loader. I created the boot floppy also during the installation. After restarting the machine goes directly to windows 98 (Dual booting). luckily I have bootable floppy, so I can access Linux also. I want to install Lilo. I don't want to use the bootable floppy every time. How to do it..? When I typed 'lilo' in the terminal window it's saying that ' the device 3Xsome numbers' failed and it exceed 1024 cluster limit. try 'lba32'... how to do it..? how to make lilo to work properly..?
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9899488
Lilo requires that the entire partition that contains the kernel to be booted (usually /boot) to lie entirely below cylinder 1024. On a dual boot system the other OS may occupy so much of the disk as to cause /boot to be beyond that limit. There are a couple of ways around this limit. One is to use something like Partitionmagic to move things around so that /boot lies below cylinder 1024. Another is to set the system BIOS to use LBA mode for the disk (this can break an existing installation if you simply change that setting). The last is to use Grub which doesn't have this restriction.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9900240
It may work if you just put the command "lba32" (without the quotes) into the top portion of your lilo.conf file.
But your best bet is to use Grub. If I remember correctly, it's even the default bootloader for RH9... Sometimes the defaults suggested by the installer are not a bad thing :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobgunzel
ID: 9903700
Use loadlin and put sometihing like this in config.sys:
[MENU]
MENUITEM=WINDOWS
MENUITEM=LINUX
MENUDEFAULT=WINDOWS,5

[WINDOWS]
(your windows configuration)

[LINUX]
SHELL=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM C:\WINDOWS /C C:\LINUX\LINUX.BAT
DOS=LOW,NOAUTO

You'll have to copy the kernel to c:\linux\vmlinuz

Bob Gunzel
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 9907133
How to install GRUB now..? I already have RH Linux 9.0 and Win98 in my machine..? if I try to install Grub nothing will happen to the installations..?

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 9908638
I'm pretty sure that installing grub will not change anything. You would of course only install the Grub package, and not re-install the complete system. Once Grub is on your system, you configuree it as described in the manual. Here is my config file (it does not boot Windows, just FreeDOS) as a start:

color white/blue black/light-gray
default 0
gfxmenu (hd0,2)/boot/message
timeout 8

title linux
    kernel (hd0,2)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda3 splash=silent showopts apic
    initrd (hd0,2)/boot/initrd

title floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

title dos
    root (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1

title lycoris
    root (hd0,3)
    chainloader +1

title = Desktop/LX
    root = (hd0,3)
    kernel = /boot/vmlinuz-pc97-2.4.20-modular video=matrox:vesa:788  noapic nosmp quiet console=/dev/tty3 CONSOLE=/dev/tty3 acpi=no-idle root=/dev/hda4

title failsafe
    kernel (hd0,2)/boot/vmlinuz.shipped root=/dev/hda3 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
    initrd (hd0,2)/boot/initrd.shipped
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9909066
BTW: Did you try to add lba32 to lilo.conf?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9909767
Well you can try to recover you lilo by

Boot with your RedHat cdrom

      linux rescue                   # At the boot
      mknod /dev/hda
      mkdir /lala
      mount /dev/hda1 /lala
      chroot /lala
      /sbin/lilo -v
      sync
      'ctrl'-'alt'-'delete'             # REBOOT

but as jlevie said about the 1024 issue, I will suggest you try to GRUB, have a check here http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Multiboot-with-GRUB.html

Hope this info can help.
0