Solved

graphics card clock speeds

Posted on 2003-12-08
11
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am bothered by marketing skills of other people.  That's not too important, though.
 
What I'd like is the name of the engine (if applicable), the GPU speed, and the memory speed of each of these cards, please:
•GeForceFX series:
1.  256MB 5200 PCI version
2.  5600
3.  5600 Ultra
4.  5700 Ultra
5.  5800 Ultra
6.  5900 non-Ultra
7.  5900 Ultra
8.  5950 Ultra
•Radeon series:
9.    9000 Pro
10.  9200
11.  9200SE
12.  9500 Pro
13.  9600 Pro
14.  9600 XT
15.  9800 Pro
16.  9800 XT

Because this is a long list, I see it fitting that I should award 500 points for it.  You should, too!

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9900478
Card                        GPUclk      MEMclk      Memory Bandwidth      
                        
ATI Radeon DDR                  183      183      5.9      
Matrox Parhelia                  220      275      18.6      
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 200            175      166      1.3      
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400            200      166      2.7      
NVIDIA GeForce2 Pro                            200      200           6.4      
NVIDIA GeForce2 Ultra            250      230      7.36      
NVIDIA GeForce3      200            175      400      6.8
NVIDIA GeForce3 Ti 200            175      200      6.4      
NVIDIA GeForce3 Ti 500            240      250      8.0
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440            270      200      6.4      
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 460            300      275      8.8      
NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200            250      222      7.1      
NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4400            275      275      8.8      
NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600            300      325      10.4
NVIDIA GeForceFX 5200 (PCI)                      250      333      6.4       
NVIDIA GeForceFX 5200 Ultra                      325      333      10.2
NVIDIA GeForceFX 5600 Ultra                      350      350      10.9
NVIDIA GeForceFX 5800 Ultra                      500      500      15.6
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900 Ultra                      450      425      27.2
NVIDIA GeForceFX 5950 Ultra                        475      425      30.4
Radeon 7500                  290      230      7.4
Radeon 8500                  275      275      8.8
Radeon 8500LE                  250      250      8.0
Radeon 9500 Pro                             277      266      8.6
Radeon 9600 Pro                             400      600      9.4
Radeon 9600 XT                  500      600           9.6
Radeon 9700 Pro                  325      660      19.8
Radeon 9800 Pro                  380      660      21.8
Radeon 9800 XT                  412      730      23.4
Kyro II                        175      175      2.8
Kyro I                        115      115      1.8
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9900612
Oh good!  That's awesome!  Anything on the 9000, 5900 non-Ultra?  I read on the box of a 256MB PCI FX 5200 that the GPU was 280MHz, which was strange.  Come to think about it, I'm just concerned about the Radeon 96-9800 and GeForceFX 56-5950 engines.  Yes.  I'll make a notification right now.


Radeon 96-9800 and GeForceFX 56-5950 engines only!
Radeon 96-9800 and GeForceFX 56-5950 engines only!
Radeon 96-9800 and GeForceFX 56-5950 engines only!
Radeon 96-9800 and GeForceFX 56-5950 engines only!
Radeon 96-9800 and GeForceFX 56-5950 engines only!


Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9909651
Ok, I just have to comment that Chicagoan may have a little too much time on his hands... :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9909823
Maybe the list was easy to get.  I'm just too lazy.  I still need more speeds!  Please!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9910195
NVIDIA GeForceFX 5950 Ultra  ...what else is there to say!
unless you need directx9 !

:0
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9917739
the FX 5950 Ultra is actually just as small bump up in speed.  It's nothing new.  At least it makes the 5900s cheaper!  Because 5800s are discontinued, their prices will linger at $200-250 before they massively fall and are sold for under $100.  The only reason, I think, that they're so loud is that they have high-speed small fans that are right next to an air vent.  Through that air vent travel all of the noises that have been bothering people so much.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9917751
when the new drivers come out that support DirX9, won't that be a breath of life into them?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9917764
Yes, but newer cards will be around.  Sure, Half Life 2 and Doom III should be out soon, but I think that isn't the point.  Take, for example, the Athlon64FX CPU.  At 2.2GHz, it's very useful.  However, by the time 64-bit applications are a part of our daily lives, we won't need these CPUs.  They'll be outdated.  That's my bet.  Can we bet with e-e.com points?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9917829
I need my points. My wife runs windoze.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9917959
Thanks a lot for helping me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9918150
piece'o'cake!
0