[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Raising a click event programmatically

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an imagebutton:

cmdSubmit_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs)

How do I raise it's click event within the code behind, specifically, what are the parameters to pass
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yarx
ID: 9899536
Well, the sender is whatever triggered the event. But in your case. Most people just pass in the "Me" keyword. As for the event erguments, just use "System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs.Empty" Since you aren't doing anything fancy.

So it would look something like this from within your code.

cmdSubmit_Click(Me, ImageClickEventArgs.Empty)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dranizz earned 200 total points
ID: 9899541
sender is the object that called the event, then you can put the control object of your button to that parameter. the other is generated

If you want to call that event, and don't use the parameters in the sub of the event then call it this way
cmdSubmit_Click(nothing,nothing)

or
cmdSubmit_Click(cmdSubmit,nothing)

or
  Dim arg As New System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs(10, 20) 'Wich are the position of the mouse when it cliked the button

cmdSubmit_Click(cmdsubmit,arg)
0