Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use @Environment for a hide when

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have a formula that runs in a button from a view

If the button has been pushed I would like to set a value in Evironment e.gYes, No, Y, N, 1, 0 or something

Then I would like to refresh the hidewhens and hide the button

I s this possible??
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9899680
It should ...
In hide-when enter this

@Environment("ENVVARNAME") = "Y"

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9899689
Where it doesn't work... Cannot be used in column or selection formulas; it's intended for use in field and form formulas, buttons, SmartIcons, and agents. Some formulas, such as scheduled agents, are run on the server instead of the user's workstation. In this case, the environment variables affected are the server's environment variables, not the workstation's.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9900483
Sure can, that how we used to "fake" a tabbed table in 4.x
0