[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduling Jobs with MS Access?

Posted on 2003-12-08
12
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to set up Access so that it runs a specifc query every day at 7:30pm?  This query would be an update query, which will update the data on a current table, appending, and deleting records when needed.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Ingx_Sub
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9899745
Hey Ingx_Sub!

  By building the job into a database to run as the database is opened you can have a server CRON a job to open the database
  which inturn launches the job inside the database
  which does an application.quit when the job completes
  You might want the db to log the process as the job ensues.

regards
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingx_Sub
ID: 9899762
Does that mean Access can't do it?

I don't have access to create a CRON job on the server :(  And it would take months for me to get a DBA to do it for me.  I'm trying to avoid that route because I'd like to implement this process ASAP.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 500 total points
ID: 9899843
Create the same single job mdb with a single form inside.

 set the form timerinteval 10000 millisecs (10 minutes)
 put code on the form OnTimer event
  if time() >= #07:15:00 AM# and #07:45:00 AM# then
   'run the job
   'log the job
  endif


The database MUST be running constantly in order to do this however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingx_Sub
ID: 9899864
What do you mean the data must be running constantly?

I can't set a "timer" in Access so that once it hits 7:30, it runs the query and updates the table?

Bummer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingx_Sub
ID: 9899868
Is there a Java script that could be written to do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9899921
You would have to check the Java Forum for that question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingx_Sub
ID: 9899925
Ok...I'll give them a shot.  I'll leave this one open for a while longer to see if anybody else has any suggestions.

Thanks Jack!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Atropa
Atropa earned 500 total points
ID: 9899949
Create a macro with the following

SetWarnings = No
OpenQuery = Opens your query
Quit

Using task scheduler (XP or 2000) create a scheduled task with the following command line..

"c:\program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE \\Server\Share\Folder\NameOfDB.mdb /x MacroName"

Set it to run @ 7:30.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9899984
well there ya go then!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Atropa
ID: 9900043
That is how I do it anyhow, but them I am a dumb swede so what do i know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingx_Sub
ID: 9920410
Where is this "task scheduler" ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10267193
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jadedata {http:#9899843} & Atropa {http:#9899949}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0